"Co posloucháte?"

Translation:What are you listening to?

October 4, 2017

15 Comments


Ploomich

Can you use it the same english does to ask "what kind of music do you like listening to?"

October 5, 2017

Takis007

Proč je na konci to "to"?

October 4, 2017

kacenka9

Protoze LISTEN TO je "poslouchat ..neco"

I am listening TO music.

October 4, 2017

johngrimshaw

To what are you listening?

April 1, 2018

BoneheadBass

Quite grammatically correct! But it would be used very rarely, at least in the US. It would pretty much universally be, "What are you listening to?"

April 5, 2018

Stephen900455

Still -- the grammatically correct version should at least be accepted as an alternative. Some people do try to keep infinitives together even in speaking, not just in writing.

May 3, 2018

BoneheadBass

While "To what are you listening" is grammatically correct, ngrams Usage rates don't reflect its use.

April 13, 2019

Stephen900455

If this was a course in common English usage, I'd agree. I don't see a reason not to include it as an acceptable alternative for translation from Czech though.

April 26, 2019

BoneheadBass

Even the Cambridge Dictionary blesses the use of "to" at the end of the sentence. The following sentence is provided as the first example under its first definition of "listen": What kind of music do you listen to? Source: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/listen. As noted elsewhere, the course attempts to strike a balance between what may be (or at one time was) technically grammatically correct but is rarely used, and what is actually used in the real world.

April 27, 2019

DarrylMose

Does "poslouchat" mean "listen" or "listen to"? In another exercise, it was "listen" but here it seems to be "listen to." Can it mean both?

October 20, 2017

FreakySam

It can mean both. English requires "to" for the verb "listen" most of the time, but Czech "poslouchát" does not require a particle, so it can replace both. Poslouchám = I am listening. Poslouchám rádio = I am listening to the radio.

October 26, 2017

solfloyd

is it wrong if we say " NA co poslouchate " ?

October 31, 2017

VladaFu

Pouslouchat just does not use NA.

April 12, 2019

Alexandros_N

Why not "what are you listen"?

March 22, 2018

BoneheadBass

From the English side, that would just be wrong "What are you listening to" is the most common usage, but it's not quite right grammatically. "To what are you listening" is grammatically correct, but not much used (so it sounds... odd.).

You might also hear "What do you listen to," but I think that would more often be used to ask a general question about what someone LIKES to listen to or OFTEN listens to, rather than about what someone is NOW listening to.

April 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.