1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co posloucháte?"

"Co posloucháte?"

Translation:What are you listening to?

October 4, 2017

9 Comments


Takis007

Proč je na konci to "to"?


kacenka9

Protoze LISTEN TO je "poslouchat ..neco"

I am listening TO music.


Ploomich

Can you use it the same english does to ask "what kind of music do you like listening to?"


johngrimshaw

To what are you listening?


BoneheadBass

Quite grammatically correct! But it would be used very rarely, at least in the US. It would pretty much universally be, "What are you listening to?"


FriedrichS165206

the word to is not neccesary in that sentence


BoneheadBass

Assuming you're referring to the English sentence, "to" is indeed necessary. "What are you listening?" is incorrect.


AlexWold1

It would be unusual in the US to have that sentence end without the "to." 'Course in England, ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which they would not put. (Winston Churchill) ;-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.