"Je veux que tu manges du fromage."

Translation:I want you to eat cheese.

March 13, 2013

29 Comments


DrewDdmek

Why is the que necessary?

April 7, 2014

Kentrish

I am also curious!

May 4, 2014

PzychoGamer

'Que' serves the same purpose as 'that' in English, in the sense of saying something like "I don't like the fact THAT you ate my cheese" or "It's the one THAT I want". In English, the 'that' can be omitted colloquially:

"I don't like the fact you ate my cheese" or "It's the one I want".

However, in French, 'que' cannot be omitted. This sentence is literally "I want that you eat cheese".

November 15, 2014

indianfrench

Am confused.. Can t we write it as 'je veux tu manger du fromage' I know I may be wrong cos of nuances of the language.. Would appreciate a clarification here

November 9, 2013

Sitesurf

no, you cannot build an infinitive clause if the subject is different from that of the main clause.

  • tu veux (main clause) manger du fromage (infinitive clause)

  • je veux (main clause) que (relative pronoun introducing relative clause) tu manges du fromage (relative clause)

November 9, 2013

wtboone

Why would translating this sentance "I would like you to eat some cheese" be incorrect?

May 19, 2014

Sitesurf

You changed the verb and the tense: je veux (simple present I want) is not j'aimerais (conditional I would like)

May 19, 2014

flint72

Personally, while I aggree that he changed the tense, I think that in this one case "would like" should be accetped for "vouloir", since it is a 'more accurate' translationof the sentiment, for lack of a better term. To say "I want you to eat some cheese" is closer to the imperative mood, at least in British-English.

Anyway, whatever about "would like", "I wish that you would eat some cheese" should definitely be accepted as a translation of "vouloir".

August 17, 2014

KellyKellyKD

"I would like" would be written: j'aimerais or je voudrais

December 3, 2014

StayingPeachy

Why don't you need the subjunctive here? Or is manges subjunctive?

June 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes it is subjunctive, with a number of forms identical to those of indicative:

que je mange, que tu manges, qu'il/elle/on mange, que nous mangions, que vous mangiez, qu'ils/elles mangent.

June 7, 2013

striderwho

Would "je tu veux manger du fromage" have made any sense?

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf

No sense, because the infinitive proposition "I want YOU TO EAT" does not translate directly in French

March 13, 2013

arielkangaroo

Why is it manges and not manger?

September 8, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, all verbs are conjugated, ie they change ending according to the subject:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles mangent

September 8, 2013

arielkangaroo

Thank you! (:

September 8, 2013

AdrianJosh

you'd only get in manger if it's like. Je veux manger du pain. ; manger = to eat ; if it is not the actual verb.

April 26, 2014

brittkit

Not understanding this sentence. Why are did they use Je veux que?

October 11, 2013

Sitesurf

It is the equivalent of "I want that..."

October 11, 2013

indianfrench

Thanks for clarifying

November 12, 2013

arjames

glad I'm not the only one confused by this

November 12, 2013

EkinGayretli

why not, "I want you eat cheese"?

November 13, 2013

arielkangaroo

It isn't a complete sentence/doesn't make sense. To be grammatically correct, in English it is "I want you TO eat cheese."

November 13, 2013

AdrianJosh

the slower sound of veux sounds le.!!!

April 26, 2014

a.n.abutaleb

How to say" I want what do you eat" and "I want the cheese you eat"?

September 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Je veux ce que tu manges - je veux le fromage que tu manges.

September 20, 2014

Erin335

Is "je veux te manger du fromage" more correct than "je veux que tu manges du fromage"? And also, why is 'que' present in this sentence

November 3, 2014

Sitesurf

You can use an infinitive clause if the subject of the two verbs is the same:

  • je veux manger du fromage (I want and I eat)

Otherwise, you have to use a subordinate clause with a conjugated verb:

  • je veux que tu manges du fromage (I want and you eat)

PS: - "je veux te manger" = I want to eat you

November 3, 2014

Erin335

Thank you, Sitesurf!

November 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.