1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já toho psa nevidím."

" toho psa nevidím."

Translation:I cannot see the dog.

October 4, 2017

7 Comments


Alexandros_N

Hmmm... 'can' 'cannot' would need the usage of muze? Also based on the tips probably the correct translation will be 'I don't see the dog.'


kacenka9

I cannot or I do not see/hear/feel etc. mean the same thing in English. We do not know why but we know you cannot/do not. In Czech it is simple vidím-nevidím.

When you engage MOCI in Czech it starts having slightly different meaning and you would likely use "able to" in English. Já to nemůžu vidět = I am not able to look at it/watch it


justinhll

When do I use "toho"? Wasn't that only for masculine animate words like kluk?


Cathr.Sh

If you're talking about accusative case (sing.) of "ten", then yes, it only works for animate nouns — Mám toho psa. Nesnáším toho kluka. The inanimate masculine nouns (+ adjectives and pronouns) stay the same as nom. — Mám ten velký stůl.

But you need to remember that "toho" is also genetive case of "ten" (both animate and inanimate masculine nouns) and even "to" (neutral nouns).


alicaz77

I think there should be "that dog" instead of "the dog"


iBrow.

Both are valid translations.


Bohemice

Yes, and pes (dog) is a masculine animate noun, just like kluk.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.