" toho psa nevidím."

Translation:I cannot see the dog.

October 4, 2017

7 Comments


Alexandros_N

Hmmm... 'can' 'cannot' would need the usage of muze? Also based on the tips probably the correct translation will be 'I don't see the dog.'

October 4, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

I cannot or I do not see/hear/feel etc. mean the same thing in English. We do not know why but we know you cannot/do not. In Czech it is simple vidím-nevidím.

When you engage MOCI in Czech it starts having slightly different meaning and you would likely use "able to" in English. Já to nemůžu vidět = I am not able to look at it/watch it

October 4, 2017

BeckyGraje

I am a native English speaker, and in English I cannot and I do not see/hear etc. are very different things. "I cannot see the dog" means "I am not able to see the dog" either because, for instance, something is obstructing my view or because I am blind. "I cannot" should not be an accepted translation here.

January 14, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

As a native Czech I can tell you that many times whenEnglish eant to stress they are not able to see something we say "nevidím" anyway. For the purposes of translations from and to Czech "see" and "can see" should almost always be translated the same way.

Can you see the little ducks?

Vidíte ty malé kachny?

Any other translation than just "vidíte" would be extremely unnatural.

January 14, 2019

justinhll

When do I use "toho"? Wasn't that only for masculine animate words like kluk?

April 2, 2018

Cathr.Sh

If you're talking about accusative case (sing.) of "ten", then yes, it only works for animate nouns — Mám toho psa. Nesnáším toho kluka. The inanimate masculine nouns (+ adjectives and pronouns) stay the same as nom. — Mám ten velký stůl.

But you need to remember that "toho" is also genetive case of "ten" (both animate and inanimate masculine nouns) and even "to" (neutral nouns).

April 23, 2018

alicaz77

I think there should be "that dog" instead of "the dog"

April 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.