1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man swims to the house."

"The man swims to the house."

Translation:남자가 집까지 수영합니다.

October 4, 2017

42 Comments


scareyg

I'd like to throw 집으로 into the discussion too. Should that work too? Really struggling differentiating these "to" prepositions.


Ollie-Benson

Hope this helps anyone confused. Here's a list of particles we've been taught in this specific lesson (Lesson 2):

  • 까지 - To (Up to - Implies some sort of boundary/limit)
  • 으로 (After a consonant except ㄹ) - To/Toward - (Implies direction)
  • 로 (After a vowel or ㄹ) - To/Toward - (Implies direction)
  • 에서 - From

Henrik24698

I wrote 집으로 too. 로 is more akin to "towards". This makes it a more logical sentence in my opinion, but it's not a correct translation of the English phrase.


mas925

I have the same issue :/


xTori148

Where does he live? Venice?


Mere_xoxo

That's what I think


CamillaCSN

AHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA


nwwsl

까지 can be up to a place, or until a time, has slme other uses too, it shows a limit of sorts. 에 is vague, similar to how at is vague in English, meaning in, near, to, maybe some other uses I can't think of now.


sonnert

any semantic difference between 까지 and 에?


niskigwun

에 means "to" and 까지 means "up to," so often they are mostly the same, but slightly different. 까지 might have more of a connotation as a fixed point rather than a space


AK2RA

can someone further expliain the difference/use of 에/에서/까지 ?


Mere_xoxo

I only know that 에 means a place and 에서 is thr place where the action is going on


Rodrigo545800

I entered: 남자는 집까지 수영합니다

Why do we need to use the subject particle here for this to be correct, why is my version which uses the topic particle incorrect?


RD7JJU

Because I think the subject particle is used for talking about who is doing the action. So in this case, "the man" is swimming to the house.


JOrlando3

You use the topic particle when the topic and the subject are not the same. If the topic is the subject, you just use the subject particle. The subject particle is for the grammatical subject. The topic particle is more semantic. (I think - someone please correct me if I'm wrong)


jhanakm

why 남자가 but not 남자는?


Ollie-Benson

We're talking about a specific man in this sentence, rather than a man in general:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.

Ollie-Benson

Hope this helps anyone confused. Here's a list of particles we've been taught in this specific lesson (Lesson 2):

  • 까지 - To (Up to - Implies some sort of boundary/limit)
  • 으로 (After a consonant except ㄹ) - To/Toward - (Implies direction)
  • 로 (After a vowel or ㄹ) - To/Toward - (Implies direction)
  • 에서 - From

Mere_xoxo

And the house is in the water?


Shienel1

Would this be right "개가 집까지 수영니다" or would the "까지" change


BlueStreetLight

As far as I can tell that would be correct


b5503

에 - at a location 에서 - to a location I am not too sure about 까지. Hope it helped.


Ollie-Benson
  • 에서 - In/At - (Where an action takes place)
  • 에 - In/At - (Where something static is happening)
  • 까지 - To (Up to - Implies some sort of boundary/limit)

Hope that helped.


ChloeHall131940

More of a general comment, why is there not any tips and help on actually understanding the language like you get with other languages on here? You're just kind of thrown into it...


Ollie-Benson

You can find some tips and notes for this skill here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

Here's an explanation I've created of this sentence if you need it:

남자가 집까지 수영합니다

  • 남자가 - The man
  • 집까지 - To the house
  • 수영합니다 - Swims

Hope that helps. :-)


Ollie-Benson
  • 까지 - To (Up to - Implies some sort of boundary/limit)

Have a look at bottom left of the tips and notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes


HobiTae

why is there 까지 at the end of 집까지?


agustdivano

"까지" means "till"


Vanessa119505

I think duolingo should show us a words homonym if it has one.(words of different names but same meanings like: air - oxygen)Like in instead of always saying 수영합니다,they should frequently interchange it with 헤엄칩니다 rather than me (or us) having to cram it cause it never changes it for me.


GPbts

In this case man and house would be going first because they are things (including people) and the actions would go last, i dont exactly know why, so could someone explain?


agustdivano

in korean every phrase structure is: subject + verb subject + object + verb


Wemow

What does 합니까 means.. Like what's the difference between 합니까 and 합니다


dasanders

You use the ㅂ니까-ending for questions while ㅂ니다 is used in normal sentences. :)


ratihpudyastuti

I think 합니까 is used for interrogative sentences. "괜찮습니다" means "I'm okay" but "괜찮습니까?" means "Are you okay?"


Nournours

How do you write in korean keyboard


Lynne956934

Search on your keyboard settings,, you can download any language from there


Woodsman72

There are some apps for android making available changing the layout. I use a TS Korean keyboard. For windows you can simply add another language in language settings of your keyboard. Then you will have to mark appropriate keys with white marker...hope this help


bts983702

The third word didnt apear in my options


heynue

Is he SpongeBob?


zylV3Aw0

Duolingo also accepts 남자가 집에 수영합니다 But isn't 에 too vageu?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.