"The man swims to the house."

Translation:남자가 집까지 수영합니다.

October 4, 2017

33 Comments


scareyg

I'd like to throw 집으로 into the discussion too. Should that work too? Really struggling differentiating these "to" prepositions.

October 23, 2017

Henrik24698

I wrote 집으로 too. 로 is more akin to "towards". This makes it a more logical sentence in my opinion, but it's not a correct translation of the English phrase.

January 15, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Hope this helps anyone confused. Here's a list of particles we've been taught in this specific lesson (Lesson 2):

  • 까지 - To (Up to - Implies some sort of boundary/limit)
  • 으로 (After a consonant except ㄹ) - To/Toward - (Implies direction)
  • 로 (After a vowel or ㄹ) - To/Toward - (Implies direction)
  • 에서 - From
February 28, 2019

mas925

I have the same issue :/

November 29, 2017

xTori148

Where does he live? Venice?

December 3, 2017

Mere_xoxo

That's what I think

February 1, 2018

nwwsl

까지 can be up to a place, or until a time, has slme other uses too, it shows a limit of sorts. 에 is vague, similar to how at is vague in English, meaning in, near, to, maybe some other uses I can't think of now.

November 26, 2017

sonnert

any semantic difference between 까지 and 에?

October 4, 2017

niskigwun

에 means "to" and 까지 means "up to," so often they are mostly the same, but slightly different. 까지 might have more of a connotation as a fixed point rather than a space

October 4, 2017

AK2RA

can someone further expliain the difference/use of 에/에서/까지 ?

October 7, 2017

Mere_xoxo

I only know that 에 means a place and 에서 is thr place where the action is going on

February 1, 2018

Rodrigo545800

I entered: 남자는 집까지 수영합니다

Why do we need to use the subject particle here for this to be correct, why is my version which uses the topic particle incorrect?

April 16, 2018

RD7JJU

Because I think the subject particle is used for talking about who is doing the action. So in this case, "the man" is swimming to the house.

May 10, 2018

JOrlando3

You use the topic particle when the topic and the subject are not the same. If the topic is the subject, you just use the subject particle. The subject particle is for the grammatical subject. The topic particle is more semantic. (I think - someone please correct me if I'm wrong)

September 13, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Hope this helps anyone confused. Here's a list of particles we've been taught in this specific lesson (Lesson 2):

  • 까지 - To (Up to - Implies some sort of boundary/limit)
  • 으로 (After a consonant except ㄹ) - To/Toward - (Implies direction)
  • 로 (After a vowel or ㄹ) - To/Toward - (Implies direction)
  • 에서 - From
February 28, 2019

Shienel1

Would this be right "개가 집까지 수영니다" or would the "까지" change

December 25, 2017

Mere_xoxo

And the house is in the water?

February 1, 2018

AdrianaVan525437

Exactly

February 23, 2018

songjen

why 남자가 but not 남자는?

June 27, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

We're talking about a specific man in this sentence, rather than a man in general:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.
February 28, 2019

b5503

에 - at a location 에서 - to a location I am not too sure about 까지. Hope it helped.

November 17, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018
  • 에서 - In/At - (Where an action takes place)
  • 에 - In/At - (Where something static is happening)
  • 까지 - To (Up to - Implies some sort of boundary/limit)

Hope that helped.

February 28, 2019

GiraumF

Why 까지?

January 21, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018
  • 까지 - To (Up to - Implies some sort of boundary/limit)

Have a look at bottom left of the tips and notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

February 28, 2019

ChloeHall131940

More of a general comment, why is there not any tips and help on actually understanding the language like you get with other languages on here? You're just kind of thrown into it...

February 15, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

You can find some tips and notes for this skill here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

Here's an explanation I've created of this sentence if you need it:

남자가 집까지 수영합니다

  • 남자가 - The man
  • 집까지 - To the house
  • 수영합니다 - Swims

Hope that helps. :-)

February 28, 2019

Wemow

What does 합니까 means.. Like what's the difference between 합니까 and 합니다

December 15, 2017

dasanders

You use the ㅂ니까-ending for questions while ㅂ니다 is used in normal sentences. :)

January 21, 2018

RatihPudya

I think 합니까 is used for interrogative sentences. "괜찮습니다" means "I'm okay" but "괜찮습니까?" means "Are you okay?"

July 26, 2018

Nournours

How do you write in korean keyboard

March 1, 2018

Lynne956934

Search on your keyboard settings,, you can download any language from there

July 17, 2018

Woodsman72

There are some apps for android making available changing the layout. I use a TS Korean keyboard. For windows you can simply add another language in language settings of your keyboard. Then you will have to mark appropriate keys with white marker...hope this help

March 24, 2019

bts983702

The third word didnt apear in my options

April 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.