Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We denken na over allerlei moeilijke dingen."

Translation:We think about all kinds of difficult things.

11 months ago

2 Comments


Derwood66
Derwood66

What is the function of "na" in this sentence. The hints suggest the translation as "after" so I included afterwards in my answer but was not accepted.

11 months ago

WappyJohnn

to think about something is Nadenken over iets. It is a verb that can/must be splitted.

Ik denk (...) na Hij denkt (..) na Wij denken (..) na and so on But if it would used as infinitive it is nadenken.

To translate think you can also omit the "na" part.

11 months ago