"We denken na over allerlei moeilijke dingen."

Translation:We think about all kinds of difficult things.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Derwood66
Derwood66

What is the function of "na" in this sentence. The hints suggest the translation as "after" so I included afterwards in my answer but was not accepted.

1 year ago

WappyJohnn

to think about something is Nadenken over iets. It is a verb that can/must be splitted.

Ik denk (...) na Hij denkt (..) na Wij denken (..) na and so on But if it would used as infinitive it is nadenken.

To translate think you can also omit the "na" part.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.