"The horse runs quietly."

Translation:말이 조용히 달려요.

October 4, 2017

6 Comments


AlexanderA608366

In this example the given translation for "runs" was not one of the possible options. Makes it hard when stuck

October 7, 2017

MarkSantol

What's the difference between 조용히 and 조용하게

October 4, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Adding 게 gives the meaning of "let" or "make(force)," so it wouldn't really be applied here.

히 rather than 하다 gives a meaning similar to the English -ly

게 also has some other meaning associated to it (its a very complex particle), so here's a link which describes its main usages in detail:

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-3-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-3-lessons-51-58/lesson-56/

October 4, 2017

mazjulian

This just made me realise my name is the same as "horse" in korean... excellent. When i teach there next year i am sure the children will be very excited to remind me...

October 15, 2017

AbunPang

Actually just like "horse" + the subject marker ;) however 마리 is also a word: It's the unit in which you count animals (in Korean all nouns work a bit like English "air". You can't just say "one air", you have to add a unit: "one litre/glassfull/gush... of air". Similarly, you can't say *개 하나 "one dog" in Korean, you have to say 개 한 마리 "one 마리 of dog").

March 2, 2018

Winston298006

That's like "a head of cattle." Like Korean, Chinese and Japanese also have these "measure words" that are often required between numbers and nouns. 一只狗 in Chinese and 一匹の犬 in Japanese translate to 개 한 마리, "one dog."

June 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.