"나비가 위험하지 않아요."

Translation:The butterfly is not dangerous.

October 4, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tatiana496968

Tell that to Spongebob and Patrick


BeulahO

Tell that to Sang-tae


Madhumitha_N

Exactly!!!!! I was hoping I could find this...lol


purpleseaforever

Yes! Thank you that drama is so good


MansiSriva3

I was about to comment this..lol


astgarrido

I came for this reference and was not disappointed.


Nheronalie

Aug 2020 - This line reminds me of Sang Tae from It's Okay Not To Be Okay.


Sweta895304

Tell that to Sangtae


FNSly

Is it just me or does the word for "Butterfly" sound like "Navi" from Legend of Zelda


junhoon

It's not just you!


heyheyhazza

it's okay not to be okay


Qi_En

omg i thought of "it's ok not to be okay" Sang Tae


roses_in_neocity

jimin is mortally afraid of butterflies...so i disagree ( -///-)~♡


Unnimaya.M.S

Poor jiminnie...


starbuckstissueq

나비는 안 위험해 하지만 박 재언은 너무 위험해 Nevertheless,


jjmpong

주심하세요! 그 사람은 진짜 너무 위험해 하지만 그 사람은 엄청 예쁘어서 매력이 잇어요...


SongPhilip

Some are poisonous, no?


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

The way ur pfp tells the same expression as mine is sooo funny =_= :-)


_nuha_

nabiya nabiya iri nara oneora


DanielZhou12

Its ok to not be ok vibes TT


EL-AtrachF

Sometimes words just look like each other! Most of the time I read dangerous as dragons! Is as in! Eat ad meat! And so on ... because of this I get a wrong answer! Maybe because of spending too much time here


Mitaaksha

Exactly, that's why Sang Tae and Gang Tae had to go through this much. Right!


triviakatara

How would you say that the butterfly is not in danger


starbuckstissueq

나비는 안 위험해 하지만 박 재언은


dinkerton

How do I know to use "the butterfly" instead of "a butterfly"?


HuntingHawk1415

Since Korean doesn't utilize definite and indefinite articles, we don't know :( It's one of the biggest flaws of the Korean course right now, but I'm sure they're working hard on adding the additional translations.

I've found that it's best to use the definite article "the" in most cases until they're able to fix all of the sentence translations.


SongPhilip

"은/는" are sort of the "a/an" in Korean.


snowfrog_

It is in Dark Souls


HsinYiChou

It's not for Sang-Tae oppa and Gung-Tae!


SeaverAnto

I thought it says, "The butterfly is not in danger"


troublemaker_tw

dangit i answered "the butterfly is not delicious" >


ykFA2

나비가 위험하지 않아요 also can translated to "The butterfly is not in danger".


ykFA2

In Korea, 나비 is often the name for a pet cat


sean.mullen

Yes, but that word is totally unrelated.


nanairorekt

Still scared of butterflies though


ChiaraWats

Unless it's an Akuma


Lauri_613

Tell that to Jimin


LadyLessa

Tell that to Sang-Tae


HP1895

How would we say "the butterfly is not in danger"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.