1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Her husband is always sleepi…

"Her husband is always sleeping."

Translation:Její manžel stále spí.

October 4, 2017

8 Comments


gSee4

What is the difference between stále and vždy?


blublevita

stále [staːle] adv 1. always, constantly, all the time 2. still (continue etc.)

vždy [vʒdi] adv always, each time, every time


BoneheadBass

"Její manžel vždy spí" also was accepted for me.


JIacT

'ji muz vzdy spi' i guess "ji" isn't correct? but why? and when should i use "ji"?


VladaFu

Ji is not a valid Czech possessive. The possessive to use is "její"="her" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jej%C3%AD

Ji could be the accusative case of "ona", meaning "she", object case "her". Whom are we looking for? We are looking for her. Koho hledáme? Hledáme ji.

These two "her" are two completely different words.


JIacT

Thanks, got it

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.