1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Her husband is always sleepi…

"Her husband is always sleeping."

Translation:Její manžel stále spí.

October 4, 2017

10 Comments


gSee4

What is the difference between stále and vždy?


blublevita

stále [staːle] adv 1. always, constantly, all the time 2. still (continue etc.)

vždy [vʒdi] adv always, each time, every time


BoneheadBass

"Její manžel vždy spí" also was accepted for me.


JIacT

'ji muz vzdy spi' i guess "ji" isn't correct? but why? and when should i use "ji"?


VladaFu

Ji is not a valid Czech possessive. The possessive to use is "její"="her" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jej%C3%AD

Ji could be the accusative case of "ona", meaning "she", object case "her". Whom are we looking for? We are looking for her. Koho hledáme? Hledáme ji.

These two "her" are two completely different words.


JIacT

Thanks, got it


MezzikTools

Well, in earlier lesson the difference wasn't point out... So how should I know and don't make mistakes?


VladaFu

What difference?

If, by any chance, you mean the question by gSee4 and answer by blublevita, then, well, you can now know by remembering what they wrote. You can also always use your favourite dictionary and finally, you can use the Duolingo learning method and observe how the words are being used in the example sentences.

Different people prefer different ways of learning and it is only up to you, which one you choose.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.