"저는 앉는 남자하고 이야기하고 있어요."

Translation:I am talking to the seated man.

October 4, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

For a more literal interpretation of the Korean:

  • 저는: I
  • 앉는 남자하고: with sitting man
  • 이야기하고 있어요: talking

하고, just like / can be a comitative marker for a noun, which translates to with.


jiraiya1601

this is an amazing breakdown, I had forgotten 하고 could translate to with as well so I got super confused, thank you for explaining this sentence!


thelastmelon

Tysm I was stuck thinking 하고 meant and


FirdausJuzup

Thanks for the breakdowns


JungeunKim15

Oh wow, No Korean will say like this. 저는 앉아있는 남자하고 이야기하고 있어요 is the right sentence.


Pamela909830

I just typed, "I am talking with the sitting man." The program said I had an extra space and the correction said, "thesitting man." There is no such word as "thesitting." I hope some moderator can fix this mistake. Please and thank you! Feb. 21, 2021.


Sue435930

Same for me, not fixed yet 10/14/21


sonnert

I dont get the 하고 on 남자. Is it somehow applied backwards so it means "I and the sitting man (are talking)"?


HuntingHawk1415

When ~하고 is added to the end of a noun, it means "and" or "with." Without it, it would be translated as "I the sitting man is talking," which wouldn't make a lot of sense.

They use the word "to" because it is more natural in English to say it that way, but I think it would be better to translate it as "I'm talking with the man who is sitting" or "I'm talking with the sitting man." "Sitting" rather than "seated," especially because they used the present tense 앉는 rather than the past tense 앉은.


tspark1071

한글 번역이 엉터리입니다. Sitting man은 앉는 남자가 아니라 앉아있는 남자라고 해야 해요.


Cassandra983

I put: "I am talking to a seated man"

It was marked correct but with this "extra space" message - containing its own typo:

"You have an extra space. I am talking to aseated man."

I reported it, but wasn't sure what to call it when Duo is the one with the typo...


ogu279118

한국에서는 이런 말을 사용하지 않아요. 앉는 남자가 아니라 앉아있는 남자가 맞아요.


bmf0QMZI

The correct answer proposed is: "I am talking with thesitting man." Please, fix the space.


army23600

I'm talking with a sitting man. Is also correct


Elliya00n

Duolingo doesn't know Korean well. And they never correct the wrong sentence.


Okawoa

"저하고 앉는 남자가 이야기하고 있어요." ?

Can I move the 하고 behind 저?


emsuzz

am i the only one that thinks the -하고 is there because it means you're having a conversation because 이야기 means a conversation or a talk so that you're in the process of having a conversation with a seated man?

I don't think in this instance it is saying "with" even though that is implied since you need two people to have a conversation

just my opinion.


tFAmHPcs

This is two years later, but in case anyone else is confused: -하고 after a noun means with or and, so in this case it is "I am having a conversation/talking with the seated man." (Duolingo translates this as the more natural "talking to the seated man".) For 이야기하고, the ending is just -고 (because of the continuous form), not -하고. 이야기 does mean conversation, and 이야기하다 means to have a conversation, which is where the -하- comes from.


AmbieLove

Why would "I talk with the sitting man" be incorrect ?


RajasDaithankar

@Ambie - "I talk" is present simple "이야기해요" whereas "이야기하고 있어요" is present continuous "I'm talking".


DuncanTH

because it is "continuous" as in it is an ongoing action. You usually will need an English vowel with an "ing" ending to get the same meaning.


NJKanui

I'm seated talking to a man.... should be right? Does it matter who is sitting?


RajasDaithankar

No it is not right. The man is seated as per the given Korean sentence, so who is sitting matters grammatically.


Cassandra983

It matters to notice when the descriptors are for you, or for something/someone else in the sentence. In this sentence, your posture/stance are not indicated, only the man's is.

It's difficult, but you'll need to train yourself to not ascribe English sentence word order. I find the subject, jump to the verb at the end just to see how this is going to go, ("I - am talking"), then I go back to the middle to sort it out, ("seated man with/to"), then put in English sentence order, with articles when needed, for the translation, ("I am talking to/with a/the seated man").


lindsey.zip

I am talking with the seated man?


Cassandra983

That should be correct. I don't think "with" or "to" alters the meaning, so report it.


PeterNordq

I and the sitting man are talking. --> same meaning in English. Correct, but awkward.


-thevision

why is it 이야기하고? doesnt it means "and"?


Pamela909830

V-하고 있어요 is the continuous form meaning "doing that verb."


HP1895

Judging from 이야기합니다, 이야기하다 seems to be the root (Duo is my only teacher). To make a verb continuous, we often use 고 at the end, like 먹고 있어요 ( from 먹다). To me, it seems that this has the same pattern of putting 고 after 이야기하, making it 이야기하고. This is my interpretation, so take it with a pinch of salt.


Andrea688061

As has been mentioned by others, there is a small mistake with the translation. It says the correct translation is "I am talking to thesitting man." Notice there is no space between the words "the" and "sitting". There should be a space between those words. Please correct error. Thanks.


DuncanTH

Duo tells me that the correct answer is;

"I am talking with thesitting man."

And tells me off for putting a space in between "the" and "sitting".

C'mon, get it together Duo


-Ka_

"I'm talking to the sitting man" is accepted as correct. 01/30/22

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.