"저는 앉는 남자하고 이야기하고 있어요."

Translation:I am talking to the seated man.

October 4, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

For a more literal interpretation of the Korean:

  • 저는: I
  • 앉는 남자하고: with sitting man
  • 이야기하고 있어요: talking

하고, just like / can be a comitative marker for a noun, which translates to with.

October 17, 2017

JungeunKim15

Oh wow, No Korean will say like this. 저는 앉아있는 남자하고 이야기하고 있어요 is the right sentence.

January 15, 2019

sonnert

I dont get the 하고 on 남자. Is it somehow applied backwards so it means "I and the sitting man (are talking)"?

October 4, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

When ~하고 is added to the end of a noun, it means "and" or "with." Without it, it would be translated as "I the sitting man is talking," which wouldn't make a lot of sense.

They use the word "to" because it is more natural in English to say it that way, but I think it would be better to translate it as "I'm talking with the man who is sitting" or "I'm talking with the sitting man." "Sitting" rather than "seated," especially because they used the present tense 앉는 rather than the past tense 앉은.

October 4, 2017

Okawoa

"저하고 앉는 남자가 이야기하고 있어요." ?

Can I move the 하고 behind 저?

September 24, 2018

emsuzz

am i the only one that thinks the -하고 is there because it means you're having a conversation because 이야기 means a conversation or a talk so that you're in the process of having a conversation with a seated man?

I don't think in this instance it is saying "with" even though that is implied since you need two people to have a conversation

just my opinion.

September 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.