1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 앉는 남자하고 이야기하고 있어요."

"저는 앉는 남자하고 이야기하고 있어요."

Translation:I am talking to the seated man.

October 4, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

For a more literal interpretation of the Korean:

  • 저는: I
  • 앉는 남자하고: with sitting man
  • 이야기하고 있어요: talking

하고, just like / can be a comitative marker for a noun, which translates to with.


jiraiya1601

this is an amazing breakdown, I had forgotten 하고 could translate to with as well so I got super confused, thank you for explaining this sentence!


JungeunKim15

Oh wow, No Korean will say like this. 저는 앉아있는 남자하고 이야기하고 있어요 is the right sentence.


sonnert

I dont get the 하고 on 남자. Is it somehow applied backwards so it means "I and the sitting man (are talking)"?


HuntingHawk1415

When ~하고 is added to the end of a noun, it means "and" or "with." Without it, it would be translated as "I the sitting man is talking," which wouldn't make a lot of sense.

They use the word "to" because it is more natural in English to say it that way, but I think it would be better to translate it as "I'm talking with the man who is sitting" or "I'm talking with the sitting man." "Sitting" rather than "seated," especially because they used the present tense 앉는 rather than the past tense 앉은.


tspark1071

한글 번역이 엉터리입니다. Sitting man은 앉는 남자가 아니라 앉아있는 남자라고 해야 해요.


Okawoa

"저하고 앉는 남자가 이야기하고 있어요." ?

Can I move the 하고 behind 저?


emsuzz

am i the only one that thinks the -하고 is there because it means you're having a conversation because 이야기 means a conversation or a talk so that you're in the process of having a conversation with a seated man?

I don't think in this instance it is saying "with" even though that is implied since you need two people to have a conversation

just my opinion.


AmbieLove

Why would "I talk with the sitting man" be incorrect ?


RajasDaithankar

@Ambie - "I talk" is present simple "이야기해요" whereas "이야기하고 있어요" is present continuous "I'm talking".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.