"Proti znečištění našich jezer budeme bojovat."

Translation:We are going to fight against the pollution of our lakes.

October 4, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrianG1941

I also left out "the", which would be natural to me as an englishman. I cannot see why it is marked wrong.


MaoShanOzy

I agree. The action of pollution is what we would fight, not literally punching garbage in the lake.


VladaFu

The action of polluting something (of putting some pollution there) is znečišťování. Znečištění is indeed the stuff that is in the water. Or it can be the state of being polluted.

Well, a one-time action would be znečištění, but that would be some particular event when someone plans to pollute the river with something.

znečistit is a perfective verb, znečišťovat is an imperfective verb

That said, the question whether an article must be there or not is beyond my competence.


BoneheadBass

FWIW...

To me (native AmE), the meaning of the English sentence would not change significantly based on whether it does or doesn't use "THE pollution." To me, "the pollution" could refer only to existing pollution, while "pollution" alone could refer to existing, ongoing, or future pollution. If the Czech sentence can accommodate all of that, perhaps translations without the article can be accepted.


MaoShanOzy

Thank you for the clarification.

I wasn't thinking of cleaning existing pollution as "fighting" it, and I do not think that many English speakers would. That sense in English is only commonly used in an ongoing disaster situation, like a forest fire or an oil spill.


Wayne920095

I excluded "the" and it was marked incorrect. Could you please tell me in the Czech sentence where "the" is located? I reported it, just in case.


VladaFu

You cannot ask where English articles are located in Czech sentences. Czech does not have any articles.

You can ask whether the article is necessary in English. I do not know but I think it is there because of the "of our lakes". I am not the right person to say whether it must be there.


AgnusOinas

It's kinda like asking where the "are" or the "to" or the "of" from the English sentence is present in the Czech one. None of them are, just like the definite article isn't.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.