1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "곰이 학교까지 걸어가요."

"곰이 학교까지 걸어가요."

Translation:The bear walks up to the school.

October 4, 2017

14 Comments


kimmiguel

Shouldn't "The bear walks to school" work here as well?


BobPancakes

The word 까지 implies there is an endpoint to the destination or a limit to the amount of walking being done, so "up to the school" is the most accurate translation. "The Bear Walks To School" would be "곰이 학교에 걸어가요".


dreikisdotter

i never thought that i'd see bob pancakes on duolingo omfg


BobPancakes

Haha the funny thing is I don't even play the Sims, I just really look a lot like Bob Pancakes (or I used to do before I lost weight and shaved my beard!)


PaulHavig1

I agree that it is the most accurate translation, but this seems to be a little nit-picky on the translation since honestly, one would be understood either way. It's not really a mistake to say "The bear walks to the school" instead of " . . . up to the school."


BobPancakes

If this was the whole sentence, then you're right, there's no difference. If, however, this is a fragment of a more complicated sentence then a difference between "up to" and "to" could be more discernible. Plus you want to cement in your mind the importance of the 까지 suffix so you that you can use it correctly when you start making longer, more complex sentences.


sonnert

걸어요 would work here aswell? what are the differences?


HuntingHawk1415

There are 3 forms of this word that I know of:

걷다 which is "to walk"

걸어가다 which is "to go by walking"

걸어오다 which is "to come by walking"

Here, the Korean and the English translation are specifying that, rather than the bear simply walking in the direction of the school, the bear's destination is the school itself, and is walking to go there.

So, a more apt situation to just use the simple 걷다 would be:

곰이 길에 걸어요

The bear walks in the street.

Hope that helps :)


BobPancakes

Literal translations:

걸어요 - walks

걸어가요 - goes by foot


kipeme

곰이 학교까지 걸어가요 ok, 학교까지 걸어요 acceptable, 학교에서 걸어와요 ok, 학교에서 걸어요 different meaning.


Kazajo

It was there that Yogi was hoping to find another pickinick basket.


myZOs

I think it's Russian School


SamantaDo

Wth hell is "walk up"? Idk I hate that here to improve my korean skills I MUST BE ENGLISH NATIVE


soobee620

"Walk up" is usually used with "to", and is a phrasal verb meaning "to approach and reach". For example, "She walked up to me and said hello" meaning she approached me (walking) and said hello once sheʼd reached me.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.