"한글을 배웁시다."

Translation:Let's learn the Korean alphabet.

October 4, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wookiebb

Isn't it right to also say "Let's learn Korean"?


HuntingHawk1415

In a sense, yes, but most literally, 한글 is the Korean writing system/alphabet, and 한국말 or 한국어 is the Korean language


Jimminygee

I thought korean was right. Hmmm


srry_bae

Yes but there is an error with Duolingo. Like your profile pic btw, RM ♥


i_cantsleep

i wrote let's learn korean alphabet and it says that i should've answered with let's learn the korean alphabet.

i mean it's only "the"


NiaArmyStayMoa

me tooooo....obviously reported


Klya00

I forgot the "the"and it's wrong


KanKanMikan

before learning Korean alphabet be like: let's learn 'hangu'. after learning Korean alphabet be like: I just learned 'hangurrrr'


ADVAITA782090

I am confused about the use of 을?


djXGdA

I believe 을 /를 are used as object markers and are applied when the verb works with the object. In this case, you learn the alphabet. Or another example: 진구를 만나요= i meet a friend. The verb is an action that connects with the object


FatinHanna1

so just to clear things out: 공부합시다 - to study 배옵시다 - to learn?


nao657961

Let's learn Korean characters?


Kier774257

"Let's learn korean alphabet." 아냐?


BTS.blackpink.

I learned them already


anushka731

mmmmm.......duo I think I already learned it


opomatoneia

Is "please learn the Korean alphabet" different?


PranjalSoni10

Yes, it would be 한글을 배우십시오= (please learn the Korean alphabet).


Prisha1234..

And mee too same here guyss


ph.ccc379

My answer is right


kshsyf_

actually i just found out we can just write down "lets learn hangul" and it will count as right lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.