1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 돌려줍니다."

"여자가 돌려줍니다."

Translation:The woman returns it.

October 4, 2017

5 Comments


sonnert

this should also be able to be "the woman returns"?


HuntingHawk1415

돌려주다 means "to give back" or "return (something)"

I think the translation for this word should be fixed to show that meaning


TiffanyCrystal

I wish they would put the infinite version of the verbs in the hints, with the translation. It would make things so much easier


Covielle

Yeah, where is the it? Then show it in the hints.


Scottman18

The "it" is implied in the 돌려주다. The hint shiw it as "returns," but it should read "to return something." 돌려주다 is a verb combining

돌리다 - to turn 주다 - to give

Essentially, it's "to give back" which becomes "to return."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.