1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "When are people happy?"

"When are people happy?"

Translation:사람들은 언제 행복합니까?

October 4, 2017

13 Comments


Spaqin

When they are explained grammar.


josueetcom

I can explain this! In Korean (also in many other languages) a question can often be structure the same way the answer is with minor changes (~ㅂ니다 -> ~ㅂ니까 in this case). In English the answer to When are people happy? is of the format People are happy when.... Thus, the question in Korean can be constructed with the rearranged English question People are happy when? in mind. 사람들 is the topic, 행복하다 is the verb and 언제 is an adverb. Since Korean syntax for a sentence is usually (topic) (adverb) (verb), we get the question 사림들은 언제 행복합니까?.


FirdausJuzup

Perfectly explained. It the same pattern if subject/object (가/이) involved. Subject-Object-Verb (SOV)


PALewis88

When they have a purpose.


conniestar16

When they are satisfied with themselves.


MelisaWija3

When they are not told that the dog and the cat conversing in Korean


FatmaFakhry

When they have money


Hannah610076

Duolingo out here asking the real questions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.