"Jde sem Žofie."

Translation:Žofie is coming here.

October 4, 2017

12 Comments


blublevita

Do I understand right that the verb jít (here jde) does not imply a direction? In English, go and come convey some sense of direction. Please compare:

He is going to the supermarket.

He is coming from the supermarket.

He is going from the supermarket.

He is coming to the supermarket.

In each instance, there is some indication of where he is based on the combination of verb and from/to. The last two are less common formulations: going from means he is leaving, and coming to means he is arriving.

I have a never-ending struggle with my German-speaking wife concerning bring and take, which seem to work exactly the opposite of bringen and nehmen in German. :)

I just want to make sure I understand that jít simply means to go by foot and jet means to go by vehicle, without implying any sense of direction. In other words, we only know that "Žofie is coming here" and not going somewhere else because of the word sem.

October 6, 2017

blublevita

When reviewing this, I typed "Žofie is going there," which was rejected. The suggested correct answer is "Žofie is going here." Submitted as unnatural, I will try to get a grip on it with a native speaker.

October 7, 2017

Renardo_11

As an aside, Czech doors are often labeled “sem” / “tam” for “pull” / “push.”

June 28, 2018

Mariba66

'Sem' is to this place. 'Tam' is to that place. Even though 'jít' in itself means go, in any direction, the natural English translation would be using the verb 'come': to come here. Because as you say, Go here, is not good English.

October 13, 2017

the_maky

Why "Žofie comes here" is not considered correct?

November 9, 2017

VladaFu

Nope, present simple means regular or repeated action. And that would be "Chodí sem Žofie."

June 28, 2018

gSee4

What is the difference between sem and tady?

October 4, 2017

endless_sleeper

sem implies direction ('towards here') and tady implies location ('here')

October 4, 2017

Tielbert

As far as I understand, if compared to Ukrainian, tady means тут, sem means сюди?

October 31, 2018

VladaFu

yes

October 31, 2018

cozarro

Are "tady" and "sem" same as polish "tu" and "tutaj"?

January 5, 2019

Renardo_11

My Polish is far from great but I consider “tu” and “tutaj” largely synonyms, meaning the place where the speaker is; “tu” seems to be used also in a directional sense, meaning “to the place where the speaker is.” You probably know better.

In Czech, “tady” is stationary (in this place) and “sem” is directional (to this place). That's all I can say.

January 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.