1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jde sem Žofie."

"Jde sem Žofie."

Translation:Žofie is coming here.

October 4, 2017

25 Comments


blublevita

Do I understand right that the verb jít (here jde) does not imply a direction? In English, go and come convey some sense of direction. Please compare:

He is going to the supermarket.

He is coming from the supermarket.

He is going from the supermarket.

He is coming to the supermarket.

In each instance, there is some indication of where he is based on the combination of verb and from/to. The last two are less common formulations: going from means he is leaving, and coming to means he is arriving.

I have a never-ending struggle with my German-speaking wife concerning bring and take, which seem to work exactly the opposite of bringen and nehmen in German. :)

I just want to make sure I understand that jít simply means to go by foot and jet means to go by vehicle, without implying any sense of direction. In other words, we only know that "Žofie is coming here" and not going somewhere else because of the word sem.


blublevita

When reviewing this, I typed "Žofie is going there," which was rejected. The suggested correct answer is "Žofie is going here." Submitted as unnatural, I will try to get a grip on it with a native speaker.


Renardo_11

As an aside, Czech doors are often labeled “sem” / “tam” for “pull” / “push.”


Mariba66

'Sem' is to this place. 'Tam' is to that place. Even though 'jít' in itself means go, in any direction, the natural English translation would be using the verb 'come': to come here. Because as you say, Go here, is not good English.


the_maky

Why "Žofie comes here" is not considered correct?


VladaFu

Nope, present simple means regular or repeated action. And that would be "Chodí sem Žofie."


Artashes98

Nope, not for all English verbs present simple means regular or repeated action. That's a dogmatic reading of the rules. E.g., "Žofie enters the room" is more leaning towards the concrete single action than the repeated entering of the room. :)


VladaFu

We are aware of this. Although I may have forgotten when writing the previous piece.

It is also used in historic prose. The king comes to the lady and...

In 1812 Napoleon invades Russia.


gSee4

What is the difference between sem and tady?


endless_sleeper

sem implies direction ('towards here') and tady implies location ('here')


chartsman

And how to say "here comes Žofie" (which was my guess at this pretty confusing sentence)?


VladaFu

here comes somebody/something
used when you can see something or someone arriving

Tady máme Žofii. Tady je Žofie.

It is quite an idiom in English, we may not have a direct equivalent.


Tielbert

As far as I understand, if compared to Ukrainian, tady means тут, sem means сюди?


cozarro

Are "tady" and "sem" same as polish "tu" and "tutaj"?


Renardo_11

My Polish is far from great but I consider “tu” and “tutaj” largely synonyms, meaning the place where the speaker is; “tu” seems to be used also in a directional sense, meaning “to the place where the speaker is.” You probably know better.

In Czech, “tady” is stationary (in this place) and “sem” is directional (to this place). That's all I can say.


BrianSille2

I another exercise this was given as "Here comes Zofie", although I had answered "Zofie is coming here"! but when I entered the former this time I was told I was wrong. I have reported.


VladaFu

I did not find any "Here comes..." in this course.


Janmunroe

Are "sem" and "lady" equivalents? Could this be written "Jde lady Zofie" or is "sem" part of the verb function of Jit?


VladaFu

Firstly, you probably mean TADY, not LADY.

Secondly, tady is a location (here, at this place) while sem is a direction (hither, to this place). You cannot mix them (although some dialects may do that). - See the rest of the discussion for this point, it has already been discussed.


Janmunroe

Yes, spell-check strikes again. Dekuji.


EstaJohnst1

My computer changed "Zofie" to the English "Sofia" and it was marked wrong. Why, if we are to write a sentence in English, would Sofia not be correct?


VladaFu

No. Do not translate names.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.