1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Many children are here."

"Many children are here."

Translation:Mnoho dětí je tady.

October 4, 2017

11 Comments


CathyMetca

Why not "mnoho deti jsou tady"?


VladaFu

Mnoho, trochu and similar are like numbers above four. Use genitive and a singular verb.


Ollyfer

But why a singular verb? Once we surpass a number of one, the plural had to be applied, right? It confused me too now that I came across it.


VladaFu

The word mnoho is the subject and it just uses a singular verb. "to mnoho" - even a singular pronoun.

The children cannot be the subject when they in genitive.


Ollyfer

Oh! I didn't understand “mnoho” as a subject but as an adjective indicating a measurable object. Thanks for clearing this up for me! I should've read the tips more carefully, and once again.


JohnFKoen

I think I am correct in noting that in English, “many” is considered a plural, so “many children are” is correct, but mnoho is singular, so ”mnoho dětí je”


kacenka9

This has to do with Czech numbers. MNOHO is not a number per se but since it defines quantity, it behaves in a similar way. Mnoho, málo, trochu... all description of amounts behave as number 5 and up.

More on numbers 5 and higher can be found here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Numbers-2

More on numbers 1-4 can be found under Numbers 1


rsail

Great explanation and link. Tady je pro Vás jeden(?) lingot. :)


imaldastar

myslim, že pamotuju se učit, slova jaka “tady„ jedí první?? tady proč poslední?


VladaFu

If I can decypher what you are trying to say -> there is no such a rule. The most important new information is often, not always, last.


imaldastar

"the most important new information," okay, interesting. i think i know what that means maybe? in this sentence "here" is kind of emphasized? (i think i remember learning that words like "tady" go at the beginning of the sentence. maybe it was only circumstantial to some sentences i was working on months ago and now there is no way to remember :/.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.