"Many children are here."

Translation:Mnoho dětí je tady.

October 4, 2017

8 Comments


JohnFKoen

I think I am correct in noting that in English, “many” is considered a plural, so “many children are” is correct, but mnoho is singular, so ”mnoho dětí je”

October 4, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

This has to do with Czech numbers. MNOHO is not a number per se but since it defines quantity, it behaves in a similar way. Mnoho, málo, trochu... all description of amounts behave as number 5 and up.

More on numbers 5 and higher can be found here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Numbers-2

More on numbers 1-4 can be found under Numbers 1

October 4, 2017

rsail

Great explanation and link. Tady je pro Vás jeden(?) lingot. :)

October 2, 2018

CathyMetca

Why not "mnoho deti jsou tady"?

January 24, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Mnoho, trochu and similar are like numbers above four. Use genitive and a singular verb.

January 24, 2019

imaldastar

myslim, že pamotuju se učit, slova jaka “tady„ jedí první?? tady proč poslední?

February 18, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

If I can decypher what you are trying to say -> there is no such a rule. The most important new information is often, not always, last.

February 18, 2019

imaldastar

"the most important new information," okay, interesting. i think i know what that means maybe? in this sentence "here" is kind of emphasized? (i think i remember learning that words like "tady" go at the beginning of the sentence. maybe it was only circumstantial to some sentences i was working on months ago and now there is no way to remember :/.)

February 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.