"Het geld is er niet meer."

Translation:The money is no longer there.

1 year ago

10 Comments


topy1991

Why is "the money is there no longer" not accepted?

11 months ago

BrentMcDowall

I too reckon that is a fair translation.

10 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The position of "no longer" is in the middle sentence, not at the end of the sentence.

5 months ago

dachsimexil
dachsimexil

I was under the impression that "Er is" means "There is", so like beloeng I would have expected a "daar". I thought this was "There is no more money".

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Wouldn't 'daar' be used for 'there' in this case?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Depends on the context, but the most likely is 'er'. ;)

1 year ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

Could "niet meer" be placed elsewhere in the sentence? For example, "het geld is niet meer er" or "het geld is niet er meer"?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope, neither of those work.

The first one would be OK if you replaced by "er" by "daar", because it receives a special emphasis in that position. In that case, you would be talking about a specific location, not about the existence of the money in general.

  • Het geld is niet meer daar. = Het geld is daar niet meer. = The money is no longer at that location.
  • Het geld is er niet meer. = The money no longer exists.
9 months ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

But then the question is being incorrectly marked because 'there is no more money' is what we would more naturally say for this, and that is marked wrong and corrected to 'the money is no longer there' - if you reject the one in favour of the other (decontextualised like this), you give the impression that this is about physical location, which is not the intention at all.

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I disagree. "There is no more money" is a completely different sentence, as it doesn't refer to a specific amount of money that was there before, but isn't anymore.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.