Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het geld is er niet meer."

Translation:The money is no longer there.

10 months ago

11 Comments


topy1991

Why is "the money is there no longer" not accepted?

9 months ago

BrentMcDowall

I too reckon that is a fair translation.

7 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The position of "no longer" is in the middle sentence, not at the end of the sentence.

2 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Wouldn't 'daar' be used for 'there' in this case?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Depends on the context, but the most likely is 'er'. ;)

10 months ago

mrlange
mrlange

I was under the impression that "Er is" means "There is", so like beloeng I would have expected a "daar". I thought this was "There is no more money".

10 months ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

Could "niet meer" be placed elsewhere in the sentence? For example, "het geld is niet meer er" or "het geld is niet er meer"?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope, neither of those work.

The first one would be OK if you replaced by "er" by "daar", because it receives a special emphasis in that position. In that case, you would be talking about a specific location, not about the existence of the money in general.

  • Het geld is niet meer daar. = Het geld is daar niet meer. = The money is no longer at that location.
  • Het geld is er niet meer. = The money no longer exists.
7 months ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

But then the question is being incorrectly marked because 'there is no more money' is what we would more naturally say for this, and that is marked wrong and corrected to 'the money is no longer there' - if you reject the one in favour of the other (decontextualised like this), you give the impression that this is about physical location, which is not the intention at all.

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I disagree. "There is no more money" is a completely different sentence, as it doesn't refer to a specific amount of money that was there before, but isn't anymore.

6 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Your understanding of English is inadequate. Het geld is niet meer daar = The money is no longer there. ("There" in this sentence means "at that location": it can mean nothing else.) Het geld is er niet meer = There is no longer any money (Existence only, no specified location) Ergo, the so-called "correct" translation given above is wrong. It should be "There is no longer any money." The "there" is completely out of place.

1 month ago