"The current season is going well."

Translation:Die aktuelle Saison läuft gut.

March 13, 2013

8 Comments


blas3nik

Why not "geht"?

March 13, 2013

Manny4us

You're right actually.

July 19, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I used "wohl"

July 19, 2014

rocks

it seems to me as if number 3 is also a valid answer, no? doesn't laufende mean ongoing, which is the same thing as current? or is there some other problem with that option?

February 23, 2015

frenchnero

Erntezeit is the term for a theatrical, opera or social season and should be accepted

April 22, 2015

muhaaas

"geht es gut" why was es omitted here

September 9, 2014

nienor

It doesn't make sence, you already have the subject here - Saison. "Mir geht es gut" means "IT is going well to me", you need to add "es" otherwise you don't have subject.

October 10, 2014

Boostmeplz

Would not 'mir' be replaced by 'die aktuelle Saison' in this sentence? 'die aktuelle Saison geht es gut' = 'it goes good for the current season' or 'the season is going well'

November 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.