1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These are good decisions."

"These are good decisions."

Translation:Ce sont de bonnes décisions.

October 4, 2017

12 Comments


LszlJuhsz11

Why ce sont, why not ces sont? :/


CommeuneTexane

In this sentence, "ce" is a pronoun. As a pronoun replacing a noun, it is invariable, it is always "ce." Ce + verb (usually être).
ce + est (c'est), ce + sont, c'est une fille = she is a girl, ce sont des livres = these are books

Ce can also be an adjective if it is modifying a noun which immediately follows it.
these men = ces hommes, this girl = cette fille, this man = cet homme.


Sharpyshow

C'est une bonne question, mais j'n sais pqs la réponse.


bethpv

Why is 'de' needed?


AmineHadji1

Actually, it's impossible not to have an article in French

the decision = la décision
the decisions = les décisions
a decision = une décision
decisions = des décisions (These are decisions = Ce sont des décisions)

However, in the last case, when the word is preceded by an adjective, des becomes de. (decisions = des décisions & good decisions = de bonnes décisions)


smalltimer

Very helpful. Thanks!


hiiamsoshook

why not ces sont decision bonnes


CommeuneTexane

C' and ce followed by être are demonstrative pronouns (c'est ce sont). They are different from the demonstrative adjectives found in front of nouns (ce livre, cette table, cet homme, ces poissons, etc.) Adjectives change according to the gender and number of the noun they modify. Pronouns, c'est (it is) and ce sont (they are) do not change according to gender or number.


figa1993

Why isn't it "ce sont des bonnes decisions"


CommeuneTexane

Here when there is an adjective in front of a noun, "des" becomes "de".

de + adjective + noun


Brian826478

Ces decisions sont bonnes - rejected. Why?


LeelamZeng

Why is it de instead of des because décisions are plural?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.