1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These are good decisions."

"These are good decisions."

Translation:Ce sont de bonnes décisions.

October 4, 2017

10 Comments


LszlJuhsz11

Why ce sont, why not ces sont? :/

October 29, 2017

CommeuneTexane

In this sentence, "ce" is a pronoun. As a pronoun replacing a noun, it is invariable, it is always "ce." Ce + verb (usually être).
ce + est (c'est), ce + sont, c'est une fille = she is a girl, ce sont des livres = these are books

Ce can also be an adjective if it is modifying a noun which immediately follows it.
these men = ces hommes, this girl = cette fille, this man = cet homme.

February 5, 2018

Sharpyshow

C'est une bonne question, mais j'n sais pqs la réponse.

February 5, 2018

bethpv

Why is 'de' needed?

October 4, 2017

AmineHadji1

Actually, it's impossible not to have an article in French

the decision = la décision
the decisions = les décisions
a decision = une décision
decisions = des décisions (These are decisions = Ce sont des décisions)

However, in the last case, when the word is preceded by an adjective, des becomes de. (decisions = des décisions & good decisions = de bonnes décisions)

October 5, 2017

smalltimer

Very helpful. Thanks!

January 4, 2018

angelfishg

Why isn't it "ce sont des bonnes decisions"

March 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Here when there is an adjective in front of a noun, "des" becomes "de".

de + adjective + noun

March 19, 2018

hiiamsoshook

why not ces sont decision bonnes

May 7, 2018

CommeuneTexane

C' and ce followed by être are demonstrative pronouns (c'est ce sont). They are different from the demonstrative adjectives found in front of nouns (ce livre, cette table, cet homme, ces poissons, etc.) Adjectives change according to the gender and number of the noun they modify. Pronouns, c'est (it is) and ce sont (they are) do not change according to gender or number.

May 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.