"The child hates bread."

Translation:아이가 빵을 싫어해요.

October 4, 2017

3 Comments


helloimreni

omg i just typed "우리 아이가..."

November 13, 2017

JamesTWils

Is one the hatred of objects and the other the hatred of people?

October 4, 2017

wintertriangles

If you're talking about 싫다 vs 싫어하다, no. 싫다 is used in conjunction with a subject particle, and 싫어하다 with an object particle. 침대를 싫어해. - Here you directly say you dislike the bed. 침대가 싫어. - Here you are saying the beds in general are bad.

You can also respond (somewhat rudely) with 싫어 if someone tells you to do something:

야, 연필 빌려줘. - Hey lend me a pencil. 싫어. - No.

October 4, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.