1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child hates bread."

"The child hates bread."

Translation:아이가 빵을 싫어해요.

October 4, 2017

11 Comments


Fatou534706

Soobin will not be pleased to hear that


ljubab

lol. Soobin loves bread


helloimreni

omg i just typed "우리 아이가..."


JamesTWils

Is one the hatred of objects and the other the hatred of people?


wintertriangles

If you're talking about 싫다 vs 싫어하다, no. 싫다 is used in conjunction with a subject particle, and 싫어하다 with an object particle. 침대를 싫어해. - Here you directly say you dislike the bed. 침대가 싫어. - Here you are saying the beds in general are bad.

You can also respond (somewhat rudely) with 싫어 if someone tells you to do something:

야, 연필 빌려줘. - Hey lend me a pencil. 싫어. - No.


jayvee234

Is "싫어해요" the hatred of things and "미워 해요" the hatred of people?


SeanFogart4

No. (I can't find this online, so here it is. In Japanese I've heard this as 嫌とす(る)=iya to su(ru) and 嫌いとす(る)=kirai to su(ru) for 싫어해(요) and 미워해(요). The first is more about the thing hated being bad/detestable, the second is more about how you feel about it or how it seems to you. 嫌だ=yada or 嫌い=kirai are stronger for just 싫어 or 미워, only the first can mean "no way"; the second is like "hate it.")


arf101088

ah ok, so "미워 해요" is for active hatred for a living thing, while "싫어해요" is for a sort of passive gut-feeling kind of hate for something. what if you wanted to say you had an active hatred for something non-living?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.