"The child hates bread."

Translation:아이가 빵을 싫어해요.

October 4, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fatou534706

Soobin will not be pleased to hear that


Nae._.kpopstan

THE FACT THAT IM LISTENING TO CROWN RN IS SCARY.


ljubab

lol. Soobin loves bread


raishamnty

whats the different between 미워(합니다) and 싫어(합니다)


helloimreni

omg i just typed "우리 아이가..."


JamesTWils

Is one the hatred of objects and the other the hatred of people?


wintertriangles

If you're talking about 싫다 vs 싫어하다, no. 싫다 is used in conjunction with a subject particle, and 싫어하다 with an object particle. 침대를 싫어해. - Here you directly say you dislike the bed. 침대가 싫어. - Here you are saying the beds in general are bad.

You can also respond (somewhat rudely) with 싫어 if someone tells you to do something:

야, 연필 빌려줘. - Hey lend me a pencil. 싫어. - No.


jayvee234

Is "싫어해요" the hatred of things and "미워 해요" the hatred of people?


SeanFogart4

No. (I can't find this online, so here it is. In Japanese I've heard this as 嫌とす(る)=iya to su(ru) and 嫌いとす(る)=kirai to su(ru) for 싫어해(요) and 미워해(요). The first is more about the thing hated being bad/detestable, the second is more about how you feel about it or how it seems to you. 嫌だ=yada or 嫌い=kirai are stronger for just 싫어 or 미워, only the first can mean "no way"; the second is like "hate it.")


arf101088

ah ok, so "미워 해요" is for active hatred for a living thing, while "싫어해요" is for a sort of passive gut-feeling kind of hate for something. what if you wanted to say you had an active hatred for something non-living?


Lauri_613

Someone please help me with the end particles. There could be the same sentence and mean the same thing but have different particles. Why? How do you know when and where to use them?


Gazal695725

Why 빵을 and not 빵은 ?


LiveKindly

을 marks the subject of the sentence, e.g. the thing that is being spoken about. 은 marks the who/what is speaking. So 저는 빵을 미워해요 = I hate bread whereas 빵은 저를 미워해요 would mean bread hates me


twirlycanoe77

The bread is the thing being hated, so it gets the -을/를 ending. If (for some miracle) the bread were doing the hating it would get the -은/는 ending.


Ocean.Moon

When do you use 을/를 and 은/는??


LiveKindly

을 comes after a consonant and 를 comes after a vowel. The same for 은 and 는. I think there are some exceptions to do with grammar but I don't know them.


Emmy68278

Difference between 싫해요 and 싫어합니다 please.


Emmy68278

싫어합니다 versus 싫어해요


CourtneyChe438

Don't let Soobin-ssi know


_Blinku_

이/가 are what sort of markers....object, sebject or topic and what is its purpose in like this sentence for example?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.