1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are not afraid of anythi…

"You are not afraid of anything?"

Translation:Ty se ničeho nebojíš?

October 4, 2017

12 Comments


tylerskarz

I put "nebojíš se ničeho" too and it said it should be "se nebojíš ničeho" but I didn't think se can come first


VladaFu

That is a mistake, I will fix it.


TeresaBaron

"Ničeho se nebojíš?" je taky spravné, ne?


LukasBlech

It is a question. Why the sentence is not: "Are you not afraid of anything?"


emilyaliciaa

Should 'Vy se ničeho nebojíte' be accepted as well?


VladaFu

It was missing. However, we had exactly zero reports for that... We need the reports in the system (using the report button) to notice something is missing.


QlIKbokf

what is the probably subtle difference between "ty se niceho nebojis" and "ty se neceho nebojis" (sorry about the accents over the e of neceho !!!) thanks


emilyaliciaa

I think the difference is that ničeho is negative (nothing) whereas něčeho is indefinite (something). Therefore, “ty se ničeho nebojíš” means “You are not afraid of anything,” whereas “ty se něčeho nebojíš” would mean “you are not afraid of something.” I am not a native speaker, though, so I might be off base here!


QlIKbokf

thank you for the quick reply !!! Dekuji

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.