"We are reading that newspaper."

Translation:Wir lesen diese Zeitung.

October 4, 2017

9 Comments


serpant97

Is duolingo trying to demonstrate the versatility of "diese" or is there a reason that diese means "that" in this case over "this"?

October 4, 2017

az_p
Mod

Just the versatility of dies- in spoken language. In (formal) written language, you could use jene instead of diese to specifically mean "that" rather than "this".

October 4, 2017

artischocke

Jene was just rejected. I've suggested it be added as a correct answer.

September 8, 2018

MortiBiRD

I cant answer it from Duos pespective. The "that" translation would be "Wir lesen die Zeitung." and you will hear "Wir lesen die Zeitung" rarely, instead you will nearly always hear "Wir lesen diese Zeitung.". A realistic Scenario for hearing "Wir lesen die Zeitung" would be that youre pointing with your finger while saying this.

October 4, 2017

Paria311319

Is it “diese Zeitung“ beacuse Zeitung is feminine ?

January 16, 2018

Jesus_Squared

Why is it not "jede Zeitung"?

March 3, 2018

CarlCampbe7

In dieser oder jener Zeit, ist es jene Zeitung. Meine ich.

March 20, 2018

I.Schmidt1

Wir lesen jene Zeitung - dies ist die korrekte Übersetzung

September 30, 2018

suecd48

Why isn't "Wir lesen die Zeitung" one of the possible translations? Living in Germany, I rarely heard "jene" used (which is translated as "that"), and "diese" would normally mean "this." So I wrote "die" and it was marked wrong. But, as someone before me pointed out, if a speaker was pointing at the newspaper and said, "Wir lesen die Zeitung" that could mean "We're reading that newspaper." Maybe adding "da" at the end...?

December 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.