1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are reading that newspape…

"We are reading that newspaper."

Translation:Wir lesen diese Zeitung.

October 4, 2017

9 Comments


serpant97

Is duolingo trying to demonstrate the versatility of "diese" or is there a reason that diese means "that" in this case over "this"?


az_p
Mod

    Just the versatility of dies- in spoken language. In (formal) written language, you could use jene instead of diese to specifically mean "that" rather than "this".


artischocke

    Jene was just rejected. I've suggested it be added as a correct answer.


MortiBiRD

    I cant answer it from Duos pespective. The "that" translation would be "Wir lesen die Zeitung." and you will hear "Wir lesen die Zeitung" rarely, instead you will nearly always hear "Wir lesen diese Zeitung.". A realistic Scenario for hearing "Wir lesen die Zeitung" would be that youre pointing with your finger while saying this.


Paria311319

    Is it “diese Zeitung“ beacuse Zeitung is feminine ?


Jesus_Squared

    Why is it not "jede Zeitung"?


CarlCampbe7

    In dieser oder jener Zeit, ist es jene Zeitung. Meine ich.


I.Schmidt1

    Wir lesen jene Zeitung - dies ist die korrekte Übersetzung


suecd48

    Why isn't "Wir lesen die Zeitung" one of the possible translations? Living in Germany, I rarely heard "jene" used (which is translated as "that"), and "diese" would normally mean "this." So I wrote "die" and it was marked wrong. But, as someone before me pointed out, if a speaker was pointing at the newspaper and said, "Wir lesen die Zeitung" that could mean "We're reading that newspaper." Maybe adding "da" at the end...?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.