"The boat goes down the river."

Translation:El barco baja por el río.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Ian847

Wouldn't this translate to "The boat down the river"? "va" isn't necessary"?

4 years ago

rspreng

bajar is a verb, to go down/descend

4 years ago

elanaknt

We have many verbs in English that use go + preposition (go up, go down, go in, go out, etc.) and in Spanish they are almost always separate verbs of their own (subir, bajar, entrar, salir, etc). It's worth remembering that "ir" is never used with these.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿Elana, está bien el español? El barco baja por el rio.

4 years ago

elanaknt

Yep, DL's sentence is perfectly fine.

4 years ago

SaylaMarz

It's that baja is coming from bajar, to "go down / descend" rather than meaning "down."

4 years ago

Avalon143

Why not la lancha?

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

One of the options used desciende instead of baja. I got it wrong for marking it correct as well. Can someone explain why desciende doesn't work?

"Descendimos de la montaña por el lado oeste."
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=descender

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.