"Nós corremos por quinze minutos."

Translation:We run for fifteen minutes.

April 3, 2014

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mongoman1

This sentence sure sounds much different if you know spanish. It sounds like "Nos cogemos por quince minutos." which has a much different meaning.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Do you pronounce rr like a spanish j or more like an english hotel?


Davu

This discussion should help you to decide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/486296.

[Edit: Such a pity that the video mentioned in that link is no longer available, anyway there is still the blog entry.]


DenverLema1

So, if we wanted to add context to this to make it obviously past tense, without adding any additional sentences how could we do so in the same sentence? Would we change "corremos" to "temos corrido"? Because I know that the past perfect and the present are both conjugate the same way.


TimUnleashed

Great question, I haven't seen any clarification of this issue anywhere so far, after looking during about the last thirty lessons when I was first introduced to the topic. Some contextual difference in this example would be really helpful.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.