"They are sending him back onto the street."

Translation:Sie schicken ihn zurück auf die Straße.

October 4, 2017

16 Comments


sophiakalv

"Sie schicken ihn auf die Straße zurück" ist genauso verwendbar; wieso wird das als falsch eingestuft?

October 17, 2017

Dizz

Can somebody please tell me why I was marked wrong for "Sie schicken ihn auf die Straße zurück"?

November 2, 2017

Iffappa

I typed this sentence today and it was accepted.

January 21, 2018

A623693

Shouldn't it work with "senden" as well?

October 29, 2017

JonnaSheya

My question as well! If not, why not?

May 15, 2018

scott757167

Does the verb abschicken work as well?

October 4, 2017

biertopf

No. That only works for a letter, postcard, e-mail, whatsapp message, etc.

October 4, 2017

MortiBiRD

Ich schicke den Brief ab. Ich schicke ihn ab. You can use abschicken (as any other verb) with a pronoun instead of a noun.

October 4, 2017

MortiBiRD

Abschicken does not work with zurück. It also does not work with this preposition auf + location.

October 4, 2017

Ahmed220550

Why. Ihn and not ihm ??

December 9, 2017

DuoLingoRu

Him can be translated as "ihn" (accusative) if it's the direct object, and "ihm" (dative) if it's the indirect object. Check these examples:

"They send him onto the street" - "Sie schicken ihn auf die Strasse" i.e. it's him who is "sent".

"They send him a package" - "Sie schicken ihm ein Paket" i.e. what is sent is the package, not him.

January 10, 2018

Fatimah329896

Very helpful answer. I had exactly the same question myself. Thank you.

January 10, 2018

IanMcConna1

Should onto the street not be dative - auf der Staße?

March 26, 2018

JonnaSheya

Nope, it's referring to movement "to the street" instead of "on the street" so it's accusative.

May 15, 2018

MsMCallas

I wrote 'Sie senden ihn zurück auf die Straße.' Why is it unacceptable? Can anybody answer my question?

August 3, 2018

pierpaolob6

while not wieder ? sie schichen ihn wieder auf die strasse

July 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.