1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They are sending him back on…

"They are sending him back onto the street."

Translation:Sie schicken ihn zurück auf die Straße.

October 4, 2017

29 Comments


IanMcConna1

Should onto the street not be dative - auf der Staße?


JonnaNono

Nope, it's referring to movement "to the street" instead of "on the street" so it's accusative.


cruithear

The act of sending doesnt imply direction, it implies instruction. I get that it is this way because that's how it is, but logically it doesnt make sense to me


Larper

I agree that this is very non-sensical. You are not alone!


sophiakalv

"Sie schicken ihn auf die Straße zurück" ist genauso verwendbar; wieso wird das als falsch eingestuft?


Averyshred

For German adverbs they follow a Time-Manner-Place order. That means you would say "how/in what matter" he is doing the verb, in this case "zurück", before the place, die straße. Thats the main reason i can think of, also it just doesn't sound right to me in the order you stated.


MariellaVe17

Not right. Iam a Austrian Person. So it is my first language. Both sentences are correct... There are no differences between them. I always can see that duolingos mistake too often become supported by users. They always try to find a way to support false grammatic. My mothers language is German... I try to learn a better English. So Pls don't judge me for my bad English.

Pls be more like a critical mass... Duolingo is not always right and makes many mistakes. Do not support.. It's not a help for others.


Brian_Fritz

It is great to get a comment from a native speaker, many thanks


Jrgen792736

Vielleicht ist Ihnen beim Schreiben ein kleiner Fehler unterlaufen, denn bei mir wurde die Satzstellung akzeptiert. ( 23.11.2020)


Jrgen792736

Ihr Satzbau klingt besser. Vielleicht kennt DL Regeln, die hier kaum zur Anwendung kommen.


A623693

Shouldn't it work with "senden" as well?


Averyshred

No, senden is mostly just for letters and emails/messages/digital things. As far as I know schicken always works, so better choice and good to just try to use it.


JonnaNono

My question as well! If not, why not?


Dizz

Can somebody please tell me why I was marked wrong for "Sie schicken ihn auf die Straße zurück"?


Iffappa

I typed this sentence today and it was accepted.


Ahmed220550

Why. Ihn and not ihm ??


DuoLingoRu

Him can be translated as "ihn" (accusative) if it's the direct object, and "ihm" (dative) if it's the indirect object. Check these examples:

"They send him onto the street" - "Sie schicken ihn auf die Strasse" i.e. it's him who is "sent".

"They send him a package" - "Sie schicken ihm ein Paket" i.e. what is sent is the package, not him.


Fatimah329896

Very helpful answer. I had exactly the same question myself. Thank you.


pierpaolob6

while not wieder ? sie schichen ihn wieder auf die strasse


elizabethvenegas

Does this mean he is homeless? Or is this like literally on the street?


scott757167

Does the verb abschicken work as well?


biertopf

No. That only works for a letter, postcard, e-mail, whatsapp message, etc.


MortiBiRD

Ich schicke den Brief ab. Ich schicke ihn ab. You can use abschicken (as any other verb) with a pronoun instead of a noun.


MortiBiRD

Abschicken does not work with zurück. It also does not work with this preposition auf + location.


MsMCallas

I wrote 'Sie senden ihn zurück auf die Straße.' Why is it unacceptable? Can anybody answer my question?


Mary432092

I had the same question, so asked my (native speaker) husband. He said that senden applies to sending something by mail or carrier. He would naturally use schicken in this case. If you were to say, sie senden ihn, it would mean you put him in a box and handed him off to the DHL Mann. :-)


GIB20AjS

What's the difference between 'senden' and 'schicken'? DL didn't accept 'senden'


AmirEF

If "zurückschicken" is the separable verb here, how come "zurück" is not at the end of the sentence?


osmosiphobe

Anybody else fall into the trap of trusting the hover hints here? Thought "auf die," but hovering over "onto the" gives you "aufs." Dooooonnnn't youuuu belieeeeeev ittttt.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.