"last person"

Translation:poslední člověk

October 4, 2017

4 Comments


va-diim

I'm having trouble understanding hard vs. soft adjectives. No other language I've encountered has this. What determines whether it's hard or soft?

Why not posledna osoba?

October 4, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

As a quick and dirty trick, if the adjective ends in í in masculine, it is soft. Nominativ, singular.

October 4, 2017

va-diim

Thank you for the trick to recognize it, but when and why would you use it as opposed to a hard adjective?

February 26, 2018

ValaCZE
Mod

Posledná osoba is slovak ;)

October 4, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.