1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "last person"

"last person"

Translation:poslední člověk

October 4, 2017

8 Comments


va-diim

I'm having trouble understanding hard vs. soft adjectives. No other language I've encountered has this. What determines whether it's hard or soft?

Why not posledna osoba?


kacenka9

As a quick and dirty trick, if the adjective ends in í in masculine, it is soft. Nominativ, singular.


KJSkinner

That is a good trick im going to reccomend it to some freinds


va-diim

Thank you for the trick to recognize it, but when and why would you use it as opposed to a hard adjective?


BoneheadBass

You probably know this by now, but for new users who might be wondering...

You don't really choose to use a hard or soft adjective.. When you learn a new adjective, you also learn whether it is hard or soft. When you use a particular adjective in a sentence, you use the correct endings for that adjective, depending on whether it follows the hard pattern or the soft pattern. More information is available at this handy site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective.


ValaCZE

Posledná osoba is slovak ;)


KJSkinner

Im trying to get to a diffrent level like my father but im too slow at this.this is my first time using this app. Can anyone give me an suggestion on how to get faster at this


BoneheadBass

You may want to re-post your question to either the general English forum, or the general Czech-from-English forum. You'd probably have a wider audience there, than here in a sentence discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.