"I lend a pencil to my friend."

Translation:저는 친구에게 연필을 빌려줍니다.

October 4, 2017

10 Comments


maggs973

I don't understand the difference between 빌려줍니다 and 빌려주세요 ? Please, someone ?

October 9, 2017

fir72405

빌려줍니다- to lend (formal & more like a statement) 빌려주세요- please lend (polite & more like asking)

October 27, 2017

gmholland

I think 빌려주세요 translates as "please lend me" while 빌려줍니다 is just "lends"

October 12, 2017

buusku

Different formality level, the meaning is exactly the same. -ㅂ니다 ending forms are always more formal than -요 ending forms.

October 17, 2017

fir72405

Why can't Duolingo accept 친구에게 연필을 빌려줍니다. Isn't 저는 omittable?

October 27, 2017

sonnert

semantically this sentence is correct (when speaking of oneself, a friend and my friend is the same) , but literally it is actually incorrect? should be a/the friend?

October 4, 2017

maggs973

I don't understand the difference between 빌려줍니다 and 빌려주세요

October 9, 2017

aysegachoego

빌려줍니다 is in present tense whereas 빌려주세요 means "please lend"

However, the only exception is that when the subject is someone that to be respected such as a grandmother, the chairman etc. then you should use 세요 instead of present tense. It makes it more polite

October 17, 2017

Chloe609089

How do you know when it's lend or borrow/loan?

August 25, 2018

D8amx

would it make sense with just 빌려요? What would the meaning be then?

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.