1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I lend a pencil to my friend…

"I lend a pencil to my friend."

Translation:저는 친구에게 연필을 빌려줍니다.

October 4, 2017

16 Comments


emoyoufear

Since we are lending the pencil to "my friend" not just any old freind should 제 not be included?

Is this not more correct? "저는 제 친구에게 연필을 빌려줍니다"

정말 감사합니다!


fir72405

Why can't Duolingo accept 친구에게 연필을 빌려줍니다. Isn't 저는 omittable?


Chloe609089

How do you know when it's lend or borrow/loan?


moira142592

anyone understands why 저는 친구에게 연필을 빌려줘요 is not accepted ?


DinoSaw1

Not entirely sure but I think it should be accepted.


maggs973

I don't understand the difference between 빌려줍니다 and 빌려주세요 ? Please, someone ?


fir72405

빌려줍니다- to lend (formal & more like a statement) 빌려주세요- please lend (polite & more like asking)


gmholland

I think 빌려주세요 translates as "please lend me" while 빌려줍니다 is just "lends"


buusku

Different formality level, the meaning is exactly the same. -ㅂ니다 ending forms are always more formal than -요 ending forms.


D8amx

would it make sense with just 빌려요? What would the meaning be then?


mhin1

You would be using the wrong verb (and consequently wrong particle for the relevant object). 빌리다 translates to "to beg or borrow" while 빌려주다 translates to "to lend".

  • 저는 친구에서 연필을 빌려요 translates to "I borrow a pencil from my friend." (Note that the particle attached to friend is adjusted appropriately.)

  • 저는 친구에게 연필을 빌려줘요 translates to "I lend a pencil to my friend."


marine-france

I think "빌려요" is borrow and "빌려줍니다" is lend.


BobaBunny5

I put the same thing and it marked it as wrong as well. It has the same meaning, just a lower formality level.


sonnert

semantically this sentence is correct (when speaking of oneself, a friend and my friend is the same) , but literally it is actually incorrect? should be a/the friend?


maggs973

I don't understand the difference between 빌려줍니다 and 빌려주세요


aysegachoego

빌려줍니다 is in present tense whereas 빌려주세요 means "please lend"

However, the only exception is that when the subject is someone that to be respected such as a grandmother, the chairman etc. then you should use 세요 instead of present tense. It makes it more polite

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.