"Grandmother eats rice."

Translation:할머님께서 진지를 드세요.

October 4, 2017

16 Comments


LemonyLite

Why is 드십니다 incorrect?

October 13, 2017

Sarah262698

I was wondering the same thing and will flag it.

October 23, 2017

Renee169426

진지? Is that Rice? My mother is Korean and I've only ever heard 쌀 and 밥??

October 4, 2017

tessabanessa

It appears 진지 is an honorific noun used specifically with people of a grandparent's age. 식사 is for seniors, your boss, coworkers, etc. 밥 is for good friend that are your age and younger only.

Some nouns have honorific forms too. :)

October 18, 2017

William-KoDe

The problem is that 진지 simply doesn't mean rice. It means a meal. 밥 on the other hand, actually means cooked rice, but can also mean food in general.

November 22, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

It looks like it means "meal". I'm not sure if this is an idiom or something, but perhaps it's more polite to refer to the meal as a whole than rice in particular?

October 8, 2017

KaiOkane

Yeah, the Korean sentence definitely doesn't sound natural.

January 30, 2018

SabianF

What the hell is 드세요

February 2, 2018

Mary39533

Im wondering the same Lol

June 3, 2018

Staszek456

'to eat', but honorific. Used when talking about people one deeply respects. Dictionary form: 드시다

January 26, 2019

MeiMei557691

Why is 드십니다 wrong?

October 16, 2017

shl1411

is not...

November 12, 2017

OliverKalman

진지 is meal or food, not rice. You would say someone is eating 진지 if you highly respect the person—the president eats 진지, older neighbour, teacher, grandparents, and so on.

February 4, 2018

Neil431711

My understanding is that ...드십니다 correct and ...드세요 is incorrect; ...드세요 indicates that grandmother is being offered rice to eat.

February 27, 2019

Marloww2

My mom said that they don't use 진지 this way.

February 13, 2018

Mary39533

Gosh darn it duolingo...

June 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.