1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother eats rice."

"Grandmother eats rice."

Translation:할머님께서 진지를 드세요.

October 4, 2017

19 Comments


Renee169426

진지? Is that Rice? My mother is Korean and I've only ever heard 쌀 and 밥??


tessabanessa

It appears 진지 is an honorific noun used specifically with people of a grandparent's age. 식사 is for seniors, your boss, coworkers, etc. 밥 is for good friend that are your age and younger only.

Some nouns have honorific forms too. :)


William-KoDe

The problem is that 진지 simply doesn't mean rice. It means a meal. 밥 on the other hand, actually means cooked rice, but can also mean food in general.


MiKomprenasVin

It looks like it means "meal". I'm not sure if this is an idiom or something, but perhaps it's more polite to refer to the meal as a whole than rice in particular?


tehjuneee

Yeah, the Korean sentence definitely doesn't sound natural.


LemonyLite

Why is 드십니다 incorrect?


VincentRob20

It's now accepted 10/31/2019


Sarah262698

I was wondering the same thing and will flag it.


OliverKalman

진지 is meal or food, not rice. You would say someone is eating 진지 if you highly respect the person—the president eats 진지, older neighbour, teacher, grandparents, and so on.


Neil431711

My understanding is that ...드십니다 correct and ...드세요 is incorrect; ...드세요 indicates that grandmother is being offered rice to eat.


SabianF

What the hell is 드세요


Staszek456

'to eat', but honorific. Used when talking about people one deeply respects. Dictionary form: 드시다


MeiMei557691

Why is 드십니다 wrong?


Marloww2

My mom said that they don't use 진지 this way.


moira142592

드시세요 seems to be accepted but does anyone know if it is actually correct? or if we should use 드세요?


Staszek456

《드시세요》 is not correct, since the honorific particle is repeated twice in it (as 시 and 세). 드세요 and 드십니다 would be correct.


moira142592

thanks! I was very surprised when I saw it was accepted... I wonder though, the usual way of conjugating a verb in the honorific form is verb steam + 세요 : 드시( verb steam) + 세요 (honorific conjugation)... so it is really so that the honorific particul is repeated twice?


vTmo17

~세요는 ~시어요의 축약입니다. ~시어요는 해요체의 명령형 어미 해요에 존칭 선어말어미 '시' 가 추가된 형태로 '드시'+'세요'는 '시'가 두 번 중복하여 사용된 형태라 하겠네요. 물론 '시어요'의 문법적으로 옳은 축약은 '셔요'이지만 이는 광복기에 어법 정리 시기에 만들어진 형태이고 실질적으로 현재 표준어로는 '세요'가 쓰입니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.