"He wants to age slowly."

Translation:Chce stárnout pomalu.

October 4, 2017

5 Comments


Adam887456

Why not "Chce pomalu starnout?"

October 4, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

edited

October 5, 2017

Kiki685123

I wonder what he is doing to reach that...

December 16, 2018

Wer_

In the bulb explanation you have a verb ''to try'' and you translate it as ''snažit se'', which is a completely different verb. snažit se = to strive + also ''try to'' is not even an infinitive, more like two parts of a verb

December 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Is this connected to this sentence or why are you commenting here? It is confusing.

Anyway, first accept that we are teaching the Czech word here, not the English one. So it must be "snažit se", the question is just how to translate it to English. Although I do not like pointing to translation dictionaries, I think this is a good place to do that, so check, for example, https://slovnik.seznam.cz/en/?q=sna%C5%BEit%20se try (hard) is the first translation there.

But explanation dictionaries are obviously better, so let's look into Merriem-Webster, my favourite:

Choose the Right Synonym for try, Verb

...

attempt, try, endeavor, essay, strive mean to make an effort to accomplish an end. attempt stresses the initiation or beginning of an effort. will attempt to photograph the rare bird try is often close to attempt but may stress effort or experiment made in the hope of testing or proving something. tried to determine which was the better procedure endeavor heightens the implications of exertion and difficulty. endeavored to find crash survivors in the mountains essay implies difficulty but also suggests tentative trying or experimenting. will essay a dramatic role for the first time strive implies great exertion against great difficulty and specifically suggests persistent effort. continues to strive for peace

December 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.