1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We do not want to age either…

"We do not want to age either."

Translation:Stárnout nechceme ani my.

October 4, 2017

18 Comments


BrandonCas821536

Please explain why "my" is necessary here but in other cases we is understood.


Renardo_11

Without “my” the word “ani” would have nothing to refer to. The English “either” makes a distinction between “we” and somebody else who does not want to age. So there is an emphasis (or opposition) on “we.”


BrandonCas821536

Thanks for the clarification.


imaldastar

oh wow, great to know!


AgnusOinas

If you take a different approach and translate it as "My také nechceme stárnout" then you can omit the pronoun and have "Také nechceme stárnout" with the stress on "we" completely removed. But the word "ani" cannot stand alone, it needs something to bind to.


BoneheadBass

I am learning, too, so this is a guess.... It's probably there for emphasis, like "WE don't want to age either." As I understand it, a word to be emphasized is often placed at the end of the sentence.


walkinwolk

There is nothing in the sentence to imply emphasis, like an exclamation point. This totally confuses me.


BoneheadBass

You're absolutely right about that, and it's true of A LOT of these sentences. Without context, it's awfully difficult for us to know what is in the "speaker's" head. Also, sometimes someone says that emphasized words tend to be placed at the end of a sentence, then at another time someone else says that XXX is at the beginning of the sentence for emphasis. Those two statements may not be mutually exclusive, in terms of Czech grammar and word order, but it IS very confusing when you're your're trying to learn the language and your head is about to explode! :-)


imaldastar

thank you for letting me know i'm not alone


walkinwolk

Thanks - l’m going to quit worrying about it and just parrot back whatever they seem to want.


Adam887456

Why "My také nechceme stárnout." is not correct?


dsarkarati

"My ani nechceme starnout." Is this incorrect?


VladaFu

No, here we have "ani my" "not even us". And in your sentence it would be "ani nechceme" "we don't even want".


bistvan1

Is there any difference in meaning between "Stárnout nechceme ani my" and "Stárnout nechceme my ani" ? or last one is just incorrect?


VladaFu

The other sentence is just incorrect, ani is a conjunction that comes before something it negates.

Some exceptions can be found in poetry where the word order often changes to follow some rythmic pattern.


judygunson

nechceme starnout ani my ???? why is this wrong?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.