"I do not see that chicken."

Translation:Tu slepici nevidím.

October 4, 2017

14 Comments


RobertPoll2

Proč ne "hen"? Chicken je snad kuře,ne?

February 14, 2018

VladaFu

i slepice

April 2, 2019

Karel400144

Hen by bylo lepší, ne?

July 9, 2018

VladaFu

ne

April 2, 2019

CzechFam

When you hover over the word 'that', 'to' does not show as an option.

October 4, 2017

kacenka9

it is there. The problem is there are some 45 hints for this word and the system only shows you 4 or 5 with the "main" translation being on top.

October 5, 2017

Helenagvtierrez

ok slepici is hen not chicken, or can it be both in some cases? My answer was "nevidim ta kura" would it made a difference if i put "to" instead of "ta"

March 15, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Nevidím TO KUŘE" is accepted.

Please do read the Tips & Notes when you begin a new Skill, as most of your questions may be answered before they're asked. While T&N are not yet available for all Skills, when they are available, they are quite good.

March 15, 2019

SherriDavi2

I keep hearing about Tips and Notes. Where are they? How do I look at them? I am sure they would be extremely helpful!!!

April 1, 2019

VladaFu

On the web (even mobile web) select a skill and click on the lightbulb.

April 1, 2019

SherriDavi2

Thank you! I can find this on the web, but it is unfortunately not available on my android duolingo app. Will that be added to the app any time soon?

April 2, 2019

VladaFu

Who knows, ask in the main forum (not main Czech forum, main Duolingo forum).

April 2, 2019

matt258741

So if "nevidím to kuře" is accepted, would "nevidím to slepici" work?

June 9, 2019

VladaFu

tu slepici, it is feminine

June 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.