1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est ton eau."

"C'est ton eau."

Translation:This is your water.

October 4, 2017

14 Comments


WriteNorman

why not « c'est ta eau » ? eau is a feminine noun.


georgeoftruth

If the noun starts with a vowel or a mute H, always use "ton," no matter the gender. It gets rid of the double vowel sound in "ta" and "eau," making it sound smoother.


JeffreyD.

Thank goodness for these discussion forums...otherwise i would have never known that :)


MilesJacks1

You can also check the tips section by clicking the light bulb before you enter a lesson! :)


Jerry2358

It is not present in app version


Brian538410

You the real mvp


SBuchanan2

Why not 'C'est votre eau'?


Madhav_Malhotra

That's fine as well; it's just not what the audio said. You can use votre when speaking to more than one person or if you want to formally address someone.


Victoire586074

i have heard its your name


aucunLien

I can't give it a listen but the pronunciation is fairly close as long as the o and the nasal on aren't well discriminated - which is definitely tough for non natives

So fair mistake at your level. If you ever have a doubt on something like this, make sure you try a listen in the slow mode, as it usually separates the words quite clearly. It's very likely you would have caught it here.

Happy learning!


Hokusai-1

I understand it can be difficult at first, but you can use the google translate app to listen, I use it for German and Italian words mostly, my mother language is Dutch and I am suprised how wel the Dutch-words are being pronounced, way better than forvo.com. :)


mody920348

Why don't we say To


Cycloraptor

we heard: c est ton haut, instead of : (" c est tonneau") in french we rely "ton eau" it's never separated...(when you pronounce it) if so:ununderstandable!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.