"What are you doing with the contents?"

Translation:Was machst du mit den Inhalten?

October 4, 2017

4 Comments


Oadby

"the contents" is effectively a singular noun in English, and is given as the translation of "Inhalt" in the dictionary

October 4, 2017

gSY55q97

"the content" = der Inhalt; "the contents" = die Inhalte

I am afraid that you are mistaken, Oadby. The translation is correct. Please have a look at linguee, for example (www.linguee.de).

October 5, 2017

LisbethEhl

Meiner Meinung nach sollte es Singular sein: Contents = Inhalt

November 25, 2017

Puett

Contents is a plurale tantum. i.e., a word that has no singular. Therefore, the correct translation is ...mit dem Inhalt.

March 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.