1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What are you doing with the …

"What are you doing with the contents?"

Translation:Was machst du mit den Inhalten?

October 4, 2017

10 Comments


GIB20AjS

Why not 'Was tust du mit den Inhalten?'?


Oadby

"the contents" is effectively a singular noun in English, and is given as the translation of "Inhalt" in the dictionary


gSY55q97

"the content" = der Inhalt; "the contents" = die Inhalte

I am afraid that you are mistaken, Oadby. The translation is correct. Please have a look at linguee, for example (www.linguee.de).


LisbethEhl

Meiner Meinung nach sollte es Singular sein: Contents = Inhalt


Puett

Contents is a plurale tantum. i.e., a word that has no singular. Therefore, the correct translation is ...mit dem Inhalt.


sheepdoggiedog

The singular of contents is content. "An apple was the sole content of the bag." Using the plural word, contents, in this sentence would be an error.


Ernestfk

Sorry but why there is 'den'? should be die? It's not akkusativ, is it?


SimonMe

It's dative but dative plural


KeithHall11

So now the contents are plural


Michael.d.dwyer

these prompts re: Inhalt/Inhalten content/contents are inscrutable imo. This might be a case showing the limits of the duolingo approach to teaching language learning. Also, the singular/plural muddiness that so often makes these prompts impossible to understand would be helped immensely with pictures to accompany the phrase.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.