1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 여자가 저 침대를 저편으로 던집니다."

" 여자가 침대를 저편으로 던집니다."

Translation:That woman throws that bed in that direction.

October 4, 2017

118 Comments


kittenpuff

I guess it wasn't to her taste, so throwing was the only other option? People have complicated relationships with beds in Korea.


XeNO-19

She will throw the trees next


conniestar16

Must be a strong woman.


Valencia25174

Strong Woman Do Bong Soon


Calico.Kitty

My favorite K drama!


BEK1099

Love that K-Drama


bts.myspring_ig

I love this kdrama too ❤️


Alma_Tadema

Strong woman Do Bong Soon!


kurosuverino

Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok joo

I think that's the name? hehe


Ruth430632

Thats a different one


JVLS23

So sleep is for the weak, huh?


ready2esc

It's the cousin of death.


zyche.chr

No, sleep for the week


Raphal18493

But dont sleep on weeekly


BTSIARMY

Oh dame are u an army


...sobia...

Mostly are armys, it is damn not dame bae i think you got a typo


cmykevin

I like the sense of humor, but the nonsensical nature of this answer had me second guessing myself.


u24VlZbH

When I want to eat a bed and if it tastes bad, i also throw that bed in that direction.


TalvirChri

8',',',',))))))))))))))))))))))))


Iron_Venema

Second guessing is great for practice :)


Andy513708

Sometimes, I think that's actually helpful, it makes you really think about the answer...


GuahanDonkey

since its all 저, I put "That woman over there throws that bed over there in that direction over there." It worked, but now I feel silly.


AliceInHopeworld

the same happened to me lol (oops... I just noticed that this comment is from two years ago...)


Thijmenkek

Quite agressive. Or just a small bed.


Jae149690

How do you throw a bed


ShelyMelin

Imagine she's a super human


Lea-ArmyLove

I was about to comment about how this didn't make sense and I don't get how one can physically throw a bed... Until I remembered I've seen in k dramas that people commonly use sleeping mats there and I felt silly


BTSIARMY

Hey is your bais is jungkook

<pre> I </pre>

...sobia...

Mine Taehyung bias wrecker jungkook


allum6

The level of rage necessary.


Taelah13

Omg Duolingo lady slow down...


Irina358008

How can someone recently leaning Korean say this sentence so quickly? Shouldn't leaning begin with simple phrases necessary in everyday life? And it is 1 lvl!...


mimiko1125

There's the turtle option . It slows down when you press that .. But yeah it us a long sentence and a little hard too..


Mini-Shooky

Maybe her boyfriend broke up with her and shes upset and then she throws the bed in the direction where her boyfriend usually stood.


crescent_Luna

This speech is too fast to catch!


KaelynRHal

Sort of like a tongue twister, isn't it? :""


la.p1ss

힘쎈여자 도봉순! ㅋㅋ


ArchangelUriel

Right! That kdrama ┻━┻ ︵ヽ(`Д´)ノ︵ ┻━┻


hyojinah

That's a scary woman


Svirpliukas

Why, Duo, why?


MansiSriva3

봉순아 하지마!


doodlebob20

why is 저 [i] and there


jtj1125

저 short for 저것 means that (far from the speaker and listener)


dpatkat

Same spelling but different meaning for 저:

I (pronoun).

Tea.

Car.

That (over there).

:-)


Braelach

차 refers to tea and car. Otherwise correct


EmberSunrize

Why would someone throw a bed? Those are places to sleep not weapons of destruction! (Though you can use a bed as one I guess?)


AlyaAtha

Seems like she's gotten very mad


DrMicroChem

What made her so angry about that bed?


HelloMichaelh

The hint is missing for 던집니다


muanui

I guest she is a super woman or that is just a toy bed.


Gaming4Gir

WHAT A STRONG WOMAN.


Diana500076

Habla demasiado rápido, no puedo seguirla


heyheyhazza

what HAHAHAHHAHAHA


NaveenChou823209

Supernatural women maybe ..!!??


tspark1071

no way! she must be a giant


...sobia...

She is a super woman


OlegLilitk

Should be small edible bed


opall5745

Such a tounge twister!!!


BiswajitBaruah

Sometimes the sentances gets so weird


SammAsuba

I dont get this kind of sentences


sunooshi

What a waste of food


SaanviDesh1

Goddd y'all make me laugh so hard


Sainaa444

she must be really strong


tofujem

Calm down, lady


RandomDuoU

If I ever go to Korea, I will say this sentence literally JUST to freak someone out. P.S The lady in the recording speaks super fast... I could barely understand. I had to press the turtle to get this correct.


DrMicroChem

Anger management issues?


Judan20

the correct solution and what I wrote are the same, but the system says it was wrong.


KimmyRae14

저 여자 must be Kim Bok Joo


KimmyRae14

Or maybe Do Bong Soon


norahs60

could the sentence also mean 'that woman in that direction throws that bed'? how do we know that '저편으로' applies to the bed's trajectory and not the woman's location?


Andy513708

I don't think so, because then the "저편" would come before the "여자", as part of the clause describing her.


AnfDWX

I wrote "that side" and it's wrong


mistakeboi

won't accept "on that side" or "on the other side," is this understood in context to mean "in that direction" only?


AlfredoLla15

I hate this sentence. It appears very often, it is very long, it has too many words, it makes no sense (Is she the Hulk?), I know perfectly how it goes, but I always make some mistake and I have to write it all over again. Hate it. Hate it.


aestheticjett

I could throw a bed, depending on the size


T._S.

"that woman throws that bed there" should be accepted IMO


Yuna.03

Duolingo can you make normal sentences , please ? :)


Jess76231

I agree many of them are weird, but this one is actually normal if you consider one type of bed common in Korea can be easily folded small and put away when not in use.


tatamic

Throw a bed...okay..


SevenTamGD

I think she wrote "bed" on a paper then she throws the paper in that f**king direction.


GiselleMayra

Do you guys know how to make the woman SPEAK SLOW?????????


mimiko1125

Tap the turtle button .. The speech will be slowed.


ArchangelUriel

This is absurd HAHAHAHHA what a strong woman. Maybe she is Do Bongsoon from Kdrama Strong Woman Do Bong Soon


BiswajitBaruah

She is inpired from strong woman do bong soon


Munyi5

How to throw a bed? Lol


_Indianbtsarmy.

She must be really powerful... What about her man then ?


obsidianskies

Why does Duolingo have so many illogical sentences?


Mini-Shooky

For us to remember better


chantae131

i wrote the sentence correctly and it said i got it wrong.


joonsbutton

This was the first I absolutely had to use the slow-mo I could NOT catch all the words


WireManFGC
<h1>Duolingothings</h1>

precious_jake

Kuat juga dia bisa ngelempar kasur


hotlagirl

So she is She Hulk then.


madaoui4

She must be really upset


Tatiana496968

Is this aebong from sound of the heart


[deactivated user]

    That must have been a light bed


Suphakit3

    another wonder woman


tish.gif

    this sentence is so fking long i had to play it three times over


    [deactivated user]

      Was it superwoman?


upasanasah2

      What a strong person!! Who tf THROWS a bed anyway?!?


hodiepthiendi

      Is that superwomen?


pattmahiney

      Duo, idk if this is fun or not.... Why do you do this.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.