" 여자가 침대를 저편으로 던집니다."

Translation:That woman throws that bed in that direction.

October 4, 2017

43 Comments


kittenpuff

I guess it wasn't to her taste, so throwing was the only other option? People have complicated relationships with beds in Korea.

October 4, 2017

dubukat

Hahaha

October 6, 2017

conniestar16

Must be a strong woman.

October 15, 2017

Valencia25174

Strong Woman Do Bong Soon

October 18, 2017

CalicoKitty7

My favorite K drama!

February 26, 2019

Alma_Tadema

Strong woman Do Bong Soon!

November 20, 2017

JVLS23

So sleep is for the weak, huh?

October 14, 2017

ready2esc

It's the cousin of death.

March 15, 2019

cmykevin

I like the sense of humor, but the nonsensical nature of this answer had me second guessing myself.

November 26, 2017

Iron_Venema

Second guessing is great for practice :)

March 1, 2019

GuahanDonkey

since its all 저, I put "That woman over there throws that bed over there in that direction over there." It worked, but now I feel silly.

March 12, 2018

Neil431711

I think that you misunderstand; the statement is not referring to a Western-style bed. The bed is a traditional "yo" which is like a double layered blanket similar to an old-fashioned feather bed which is unfolded and thrown/placed onto the floor at night or whenever one takes a nap. When one get out of "bed" , the bed is folded and put away in a closet until it is needed again. Sleeping on a "yo" on the floor is very comfortable and allows the bedroom to be much smaller than if one uses a Western-style bed. The modern day Murphy bed serves a similar purpose in some homes in the U. S. A.

October 27, 2018

Thijmenkek

Quite agressive. Or just a small bed.

October 12, 2017

Jae149690

How do you throw a bed

June 12, 2018

ShelyMelin

Imagine she's a super human

July 24, 2018

Neil431711

I assume it is a yo and not a Western style bed.

October 24, 2018

dpatkat

A mat

February 8, 2019

Lea-ArmyLove

I was about to comment about how this didn't make sense and I don't get how one can physically throw a bed... Until I remembered I've seen in k dramas that people commonly use sleeping mats there and I felt silly

November 13, 2018

T._S.

"that woman throws that bed there" should be accepted IMO

December 7, 2017

CinnaMin_Suga

CaLM DoWn PlEAsE

February 14, 2019

JVLS23

H

October 14, 2017

HelloMichaelh

The hint is missing for 던집니다

November 27, 2017

muanui

I guest she is a super woman or that is just a toy bed.

January 23, 2018

Neil431711

A "guest" is a visitor to someone's home, etc.. Did you mean "guess"? Also, one can assume this is not a Western-style bed.

October 31, 2018

doodlebob20

why is 저 [i] and there

February 20, 2018

dpatkat

Same spelling but different meaning for 저:

I (pronoun).

Tea.

Car.

That (over there).

:-)

February 8, 2019

madaoui4

She must be really upset

October 26, 2018

Tatiana496968

Is this aebong from sound of the heart

October 31, 2018

YOONGI8907

That must have been a light bed

December 6, 2018

Suphakit3

another wonder woman

December 7, 2018

allum6

The level of rage necessary.

December 18, 2018

fullmoontaeil

this sentence is so fking long i had to play it three times over

January 31, 2019

Thatonekid660746

Was it superwoman?

February 13, 2019

Gaming4Gir

WHAT A STRONG WOMAN.

February 21, 2019

upasanasah2

What a strong person!! Who tf THROWS a bed anyway?!?

March 26, 2019

chantae131

i wrote the sentence correctly and it said i got it wrong.

April 3, 2019

AlyaAtha

Seems like she's gotten very mad

April 6, 2019

pattmahiney

Duo, idk if this is fun or not.... Why do you do this.

August 8, 2018

obsidianskies

Why does Duolingo have so many illogical sentences?

September 6, 2018

justsayin12

oh haha how strong is this woman?

October 9, 2018

EmberSunrize

Why would someone throw a bed? Those are places to sleep not weapons of destruction! (Though you can use a bed as one I guess?)

February 1, 2019

hotlagirl

So she is She Hulk then.

October 24, 2018

CoolStuffYT

Hel-LO? Ever Heard of... DETAIL? heh heh

November 9, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.