1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 여자가 저 침대를 저편으로 던집니다."

" 여자가 침대를 저편으로 던집니다."

Translation:That woman throws that bed in that direction.

October 4, 2017

67 Comments


kittenpuff

I guess it wasn't to her taste, so throwing was the only other option? People have complicated relationships with beds in Korea.


conniestar16

Must be a strong woman.


Valencia25174

Strong Woman Do Bong Soon


Calico.Kitty

My favorite K drama!


BEK1099

Love that K-Drama


Alma_Tadema

Strong woman Do Bong Soon!


JVLS23

So sleep is for the weak, huh?


ready2esc

It's the cousin of death.


brocolli_holli

No, sleep for the week


cmykevin

I like the sense of humor, but the nonsensical nature of this answer had me second guessing myself.


u24VlZbH

When I want to eat a bed and if it tastes bad, i also throw that bed in that direction.


TalvirChri

8',',',',))))))))))))))))))))))))


Iron_Venema

Second guessing is great for practice :)


GuahanDonkey

since its all 저, I put "That woman over there throws that bed over there in that direction over there." It worked, but now I feel silly.


Neil431711

I think that you misunderstand; the statement is not referring to a Western-style bed. The bed is a traditional "yo" which is like a double layered blanket similar to an old-fashioned feather bed which is unfolded and thrown/placed onto the floor at night or whenever one takes a nap. When one gets out of "bed" , the bed is folded and put away in a closet until it is needed again. Sleeping on a "yo" on the floor is very comfortable and allows the bedroom to be much smaller than if one uses a Western-style bed. The modern day Murphy bed serves a similar purpose in some homes in the U. S. A.


coral997

That makes much more sense, thanks


Koalinachan

Wow, this is interesting and now the sentence makes sense kk thanks for the info ~


Thijmenkek

Quite agressive. Or just a small bed.


Jae149690

How do you throw a bed


Neil431711

I assume it is a yo and not a Western style bed.


ShelyMelin

Imagine she's a super human


allum6

The level of rage necessary.


Lea-ArmyLove

I was about to comment about how this didn't make sense and I don't get how one can physically throw a bed... Until I remembered I've seen in k dramas that people commonly use sleeping mats there and I felt silly


T._S.

"that woman throws that bed there" should be accepted IMO


Irina358008

How can someone recently leaning Korean say this sentence so quickly? Shouldn't leaning begin with simple phrases necessary in everyday life? And it is 1 lvl!...


Taelah13

Omg Duolingo lady slow down...


crescent_Luna

This speech is too fast to catch!


HelloMichaelh

The hint is missing for 던집니다


muanui

I guest she is a super woman or that is just a toy bed.


Neil431711

A "guest" is a visitor to someone's home, etc.. Did you mean "guess"? Also, one can assume this is not a Western-style bed.


doodlebob20

why is 저 [i] and there


jtj1125

저 short for 저것 means that (far from the speaker and listener)


dpatkat

Same spelling but different meaning for 저:

I (pronoun).

Tea.

Car.

That (over there).

:-)


HellsRels

차 refers to tea and car. Otherwise correct


Hyo566350

That's a scary woman


Mini-Shooky

Maybe her boyfriend broke up with her and shes upset and then she throws the bed in the direction where her boyfriend usually stood.


Diana500076

Habla demasiado rápido, no puedo seguirla


heyheyhazza

what HAHAHAHHAHAHA


Yuna.03

Duolingo can you make normal sentences , please ? :)


Jess76231

I agree many of them are weird, but this one is actually normal if you consider one type of bed common in Korea can be easily folded small and put away when not in use.


EmberSunrize

Why would someone throw a bed? Those are places to sleep not weapons of destruction! (Though you can use a bed as one I guess?)


Gaming4Gir

WHAT A STRONG WOMAN.


AlyaAtha

Seems like she's gotten very mad


kimjisoossi

힘쎈여자 도봉순! ㅋㅋ


madaoui4

She must be really upset


Tatiana496968

Is this aebong from sound of the heart


[deactivated user]

    That must have been a light bed


Suphakit3

    another wonder woman


tish.gif

    this sentence is so fking long i had to play it three times over


    [deactivated user]

      Was it superwoman?


chantae131

      i wrote the sentence correctly and it said i got it wrong.


hodiepthiendi

      Is that superwomen?


Ramona751440

      This was the first I absolutely had to use the slow-mo I could NOT catch all the words


upasanasah2

      What a strong person!! Who tf THROWS a bed anyway?!?


obsidianskies

      Why does Duolingo have so many illogical sentences?


Mini-Shooky

      For us to remember better


hotlagirl

      So she is She Hulk then.


CoolStuffYT

      Hel-LO? Ever Heard of... DETAIL? heh heh


pattmahiney

      Duo, idk if this is fun or not.... Why do you do this.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.