"Maybe he loves her?"

Translation:Možná ji miluje?

October 4, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aososam

what about: asi ji miluje?


cozarro

i have the same problem, don't know if i'm right, but maybe: asi - probably, možná - maybe

"Asi" is about the facts that are more "probable" than "možná"


VladaFu

Your explanation is about right. "Asi ji miluje." - "He probably loves her."


Hugophiiragi

Same here, I don't understand why asi is not right here


JBHayven

Can we insert the subject here, and what would the sentence sound like then?


ValaCZE

You can say "On ji možná miluje" or "Možná ji miluje on".


Gavin753673

How is this incorrect? "asi on ji miluje"


VladaFu

Asi has a higher level of certainty.


svrsheque

that is a word order like a log.


Ih.toshy

pravděpodobně ji miluje?
?


Richard209991

Can "snad" be used instead of "možná"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.