1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가람아, 식탁을 닦아!"

"가람아, 식탁을 닦아!"

Translation:Garam, wipe the table!

October 4, 2017

18 Comments


Gini757400

Haha I guessed "wipe the table grandma!"


Leyya692744

I did honorifics before this one and garam is my grandfather's namd


junhoon

That's not how you should talk to your grandfather!


Jenni791015

Isn't Garam the grandfather?!


Juan_KW

For indonesian people, it's like you told the salt (garam) to wipe the kitchen table lol


Jahanvi653316

In india it would be.... Hot wipe the table!


ververthesecret

식탁 is dinning table. No?


SpoTify0

That is what I wrote too... :(


UltimateAlfred

This course is incredibly inconsistent.

One sentence would not accept "식탁" as "table", but would only accept "kitchen table".

This sentence does not accept "kitchen table".


SyedTasleem

Garam really needs us. He needs to get his fundamental rights protected. Duolingo has made him a labour . 롤.LOL.


miloberrie

you have no manners ,watch how you talk to pop pop


mylespost

I ACCIDENTALLY CLICKED "GARAM WIPE THE HOUSE"


AhsanUddin

닦다 may also mean polish


hnn_bnn

i hope duo would be more lenient when you make some things plural esp. those words that don't add ~들 at the end to specify plurality


Alister214

Shouldn't 상 be used instead of 식탁? Unless the sentence in english says Garam, wipe the kitchen table!


ZVi92

내이름 나와서 깜짝 놀랬네;;


H_C_C

ㅗㅜㅑ go wipe the table이라구 했는데 틀려부렸으;

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.