"가람아, 식탁을 닦아!"

Translation:Garam, wipe the table!

October 4, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gini757400

Haha I guessed "wipe the table grandma!"


rhcprhcp1

Fun fact: 가람 means river in old Korean. It's a dated word though, and some people use it as a name (usually for girls).


Leyya692744

I did honorifics before this one and garam is my grandfather's namd


_palak

Yeah right! Garam nim has some real experiences in life XD


junhoon

That's not how you should talk to your grandfather!


Jenni791015

Isn't Garam the grandfather?!


Juan_KW

For indonesian people, it's like you told the salt (garam) to wipe the kitchen table lol


Jahanvi653316

In india it would be.... Hot wipe the table!


seamajor7

Oh the irony wkwk


ververthesecret

식탁 is dinning table. No?


SpoTify0

That is what I wrote too... :(


SuperSizedSmiley

No its just table but Duo says dining table


UltimateAlfred

This course is incredibly inconsistent.

One sentence would not accept "식탁" as "table", but would only accept "kitchen table".

This sentence does not accept "kitchen table".


mylespost

I ACCIDENTALLY CLICKED "GARAM WIPE THE HOUSE"


jinnsoojenny

Oh god!! Save him !!


SyedTasleem

Garam really needs us. He needs to get his fundamental rights protected. Duolingo has made him a labour . 롤.LOL.


Tanzeel007

From 가람 님, to 가람 씨 to 가람아.. ㅋㅋㅋ


BangJerica007

From dating Mr.Garam to Making him clean tables..... name this kdrama please


imma_potato123

"my cleaner oppa" lol


miloberrie

you have no manners ,watch how you talk to pop pop


AhsanUddin

닦다 may also mean polish


MyUphoriaJK97

Oh no Garam is my grandfather... Isn't he?????


army23600

Army!!!!!!! 암녕하서요 (^^) Army here , a purple hearto for you


Monzay
  • 가람님! 가람니! (가람님 not listening)
  • 가람아아ㅏㅏㅏㅏㅏㅏ

hnn_bnn

i hope duo would be more lenient when you make some things plural esp. those words that don't add ~들 at the end to specify plurality


Alister214

Shouldn't 상 be used instead of 식탁? Unless the sentence in english says Garam, wipe the kitchen table!


ZVi92

내이름 나와서 깜짝 놀랬네;;


rhcprhcp1

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


_kushi

yayy mr.garam is back


avk_lina

나는 한국인이다


AnnFiggie

I love how the casual section is full of mom phrases to their kids. Like, I can imagine Korean mothers yelling these to their kids lol


who_is_mikasa

Garam means hot in hindi XD


neoshon

go wipe the table garam was not accepted :(


MSlaughter333

why the ... do they only give "brush" as a hint if it's not accepted as an answer?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.