1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is she waiting for our boys …

"Is she waiting for our boys or for yours?"

Translation:Čeká na naše chlapce nebo na vaše?

October 4, 2017

19 Comments


Ploomich

Is chlapce the acc. form for both clapec and chlapci?


ValaCZE

You can identify it by the pronoun. Naše chlapce - plural (this sentence), našeho chlapce - singular.


magpie_gir

First question: Does "Čeká na naše chlapce nebo na vaše?" is naturally sounding sentence for the Czech. The Czechs really shift parts of the sentence as they like it? And it doesn't irritate the listener?

We in Polish can move parts of a sentence, BUT there are the "optimal" sentence patterns and the probability of speaking in a given order are accepted, in other not.

For example, I would say this sentence like this in Polish: "(Czy) ona czeka na naszych czy na waszych chłopców?"

Of course, I can say: "(Czy) ona czeka na naszych chłopców, czy na waszych?"

Exact translation: "(Czy) (on/ona/ono) czeka na naszych chłopców, lub na waszych?"

Second question: Does the sentences: "Is she waiting for our boys or for yours?", "Čeká na naše chlapce nebo na vaše?" contain a apposition/inclusion for the Czech?

Because, you must write comma before apposition in Polish. So without comma for me is natural sounding sentence with attributives (adjectives) before object (noun).

Third question: Why there is the implied subject in sentence "Čeká na naše chlapce nebo na vaše?" Third person contains gender (age and sex) why the subjct was omitted in the translation from English?

Thank you in advance for your answers

Regards,

Ania


Filomena.Prvni

Jako "native Czech person" jsem větu přeložila takto: "Čeká na naše či vaše chlapce?" Není to překlad otrocký, ale - dle mého názoru - správný.

"ONA čeká.." se v této české větě spíše nepoužívá, ale s "ona" je věta též akceptovatelná.


VladaFu

As for the comma... I would personally write the comma here. However, I make frequent mistakes with commas so I am no authority for that.


Entery2

I decided to translate the sentence this way"Čeká na naší kluci nebo na vaši". I've used "Kluk" instead of "Chlap".

DL corrected me with "Čeká na naše kluky nebo na vaše?" . So, doesn't "kluk" change into "kluci" in plural?


VladaFu

"naši kluci" is the nominative case, "naše kluky" is the accusative case, which is needed here.

BTW chlap is not the same as chlapec.


Entery2

Thanks a lot)

And the difference between chlap(guy) and chlapec(boy) is in their age? Chlapec is younger then clap or the difference is more "specific"? Or maybe there is something about it in the lessons?


VladaFu

Mostly that. And chlap is colloquial while chlapec mostly formal.


OscarJaraV

why puting "kluci" is wrong ?


VladaFu

It must be the accusative case. kluky, chlapce, hochy

Se also the other questions on this page.


Marlz95

Why isnt.... "Ceka na nasi kluci nebo na nasi" Or "Ceka na nasi kluci nebo na nase" .... Correct?


VladaFu

See my answer to Entery2.


Pollyhs

Čeká na naše chlapce nebo na tvoje?? Could we use tvoje here instead of nase?


BoneheadBass

Yes, tvoje is also accepted (in place of vaše).


Vlado79326

"Ceka na nase nebo vase chlapce" why not?


AgnusOinas

It's correct, too, I will add it.


valyo8

How we understand "SHE is waiting" not "HE"?


AgnusOinas

We don't. You can translate this both with "she" or "he".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.