1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The first wine is very sweet…

"The first wine is very sweet."

Translation:첫 번째 와인은 많이 답니다.

October 4, 2017

23 Comments


KRlander

Why "많이", and not "아주" or "매우", please ?


Bruno902532

According to a Korean friend, 아주, 매우, 굉장히 are perfectly acceptable alternatives, and actually even better than 많이!... (I asked as many of us were wondering :)


Haenaemi

I'm Korean native speaker. You can also say 첫 와인은... . It is little bit different but both can be accepted.


Al-Asmawi

"첫 와인은 많이 달아요" is still marked wrong


hakeembailey

I was wondering that as well because i saw on a korean's instagram i follow and they just said 첫... instead of 첫번째


LilleMy11

Why do they use 많이 to indicate the "very" in this sentence? Would it be weird to use for example 아주 in this context?


R.Nezire

"첫 번째 와인은 많이 달아요." should be accepted, right?


Alatriste_11

Yes, it should. Same problem here


Swauger

This is something I'd like abbexplanation for. Like the breakdown of "the first"


Unicornmon3

Like in English where first, second, third dont really sound like their numbers... Same here with first in Korean. 번째 is like a counter for 1st 2nd 3rd etc. Similar to how 대 is the counter for machines etc. So for most numbers you take the base number (actual Korean numbers not sino Korean) and add 번째. Eg. 열 번째 = 10th. 다섯 번째 =5th. Numbers 2 through 4 get changed as they do for all counters. 2 = 둘 2nd = 듀 번째 3 = 셋 3rd = 세 번째 4 = 넷 4th = 네 번째 Number 1 is the only one that gets changed completely. 1 = 한나 1 with counters = 한 1st = 첫 번째. Another useful one is 몇 번째 which is used in questions. Like "what place did he come in the race?" or "what place is he in line?"

I hope that makes sense. And i apologise for any dodgy spelling. If i close the app to check then my practice session closes and i lose my comment.


GiovanniSantucci

This is very helpful.

I don't mean to nitpick, but isn't 2 with counters 두 not 듀? If so, should that be 두 번째, or is 2 another exception and the change is very slight?


BassdayeSa1

Thank you that was very helpful.


wintertriangles

첫 번째 is for counting, so I'd imagine the people are at a wine tasting or something and the first wine they tried was very sweet.

Luckily the rest of the counters are normal, 두 번째, 세 번쨰, 네 번쨰, 다섯 번째


Swauger

I mean "an explanation. " theres no edit button btw?


wintertriangles

There used to be, must be a bug from the recent forum maintenance.


huffletuff

first it won't accept 아주, then it won't accept 달아요...

ugh, so frustrating


Don_Luigi

Why can't i use 너무 instead of 많이? Both mean 'very' and are adverbs, right?


soobee620

Why don't the mods ever address the questions in the comments? I find this course the most frustrating of all the ones I've done. Sorry to vent, but it's driving me a bit crazy. I am wondering why other words we've been given for "very" cannot work here, e.g., 아주. Can someone please explain?


KamiraAkari

Well, there are lots of exceptions to almost all of the sentences in the Korean course. Trying to include every single one of them, I can imagine, is a bit difficult. Not trying to make excuses because, yeah, they should try to improve their courses, however, this IS a free language learning site, we should cut them some slack ^^;


oee16

I think DLG purpose is to show us 많이(many; much) a quantity adverb by nature can be used as a degree adverb, "very" -- Not that there is anything wrong with "매우/아주 달다."

The most obvious differences between '많이' and '매우/아주' are

▪많이 is an adjective used as adverb used mainly to describe the noun which precedes it. eg

테이블에 선물이 많이 놓여 있다 <=> 테이블에 많은 선물이 놓여 있다 (= There are a lot of <=> many presents (being) laid out on the table.)

▪매우/아주 are adverbs and can only be used to describe verb, adjective or another adverb. When modifying another adverb, those degree adverbs act as intensifiers -- something 많이 cannot do. eg

그것을 아주 많이 마실 것입니다. I will drink so much(quite a lot) of it => 많이 modifies 그것 and 아주 amplifies the meaning of 많이.

많이•아주 / 많이•매우 are grammatically incorrect.

아주•많이 = (beyond the norm)•(a lot) = a lot and beyond = 매우, excessively

매우•많이 = (far beyond the norm)•(a lot) = a lot and much far beyond = too/so much = 너무, exceedingly

너무•많이 = much too much => 너무.

▪"첫 번째 와인은 많이 답니다"

=> 첫 번째 와인은 단 맛이 많이 납니다 / 첫 번째 와인은 아주 단 맛이 납니다

= The first wine has much sweetness / The first wine has very sweet taste

=> "The first wine is very sweet"


Giuli395613

Why doesn't it accept 너무?


Lloyd76445

Chat beonjjae wainuen manhi dabnida.


Duo_Euphoria

Chat??? Are we doing french?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.