"The first wine is very sweet."

Translation:첫 번째 와인은 많이 답니다.

October 4, 2017

8 Comments


Haenaemi

I'm Korean native speaker. You can also say 첫 와인은... . It is little bit different but both can be accepted.

October 9, 2017

Swauger

This is something I'd like abbexplanation for. Like the breakdown of "the first"

October 4, 2017

Unicornmon3

Like in English where first, second, third dont really sound like their numbers... Same here with first in Korean. 번째 is like a counter for 1st 2nd 3rd etc. Similar to how 대 is the counter for machines etc. So for most numbers you take the base number (actual Korean numbers not sino Korean) and add 번째. Eg. 열 번째 = 10th. 다섯 번째 =5th. Numbers 2 through 4 get changed as they do for all counters. 2 = 둘 2nd = 듀 번째 3 = 셋 3rd = 세 번째 4 = 넷 4th = 네 번째 Number 1 is the only one that gets changed completely. 1 = 한나 1 with counters = 한 1st = 첫 번째. Another useful one is 몇 번째 which is used in questions. Like "what place did he come in the race?" or "what place is he in line?"

I hope that makes sense. And i apologise for any dodgy spelling. If i close the app to check then my practice session closes and i lose my comment.

October 9, 2017

wintertriangles

첫 번째 is for counting, so I'd imagine the people are at a wine tasting or something and the first wine they tried was very sweet.

Luckily the rest of the counters are normal, 두 번째, 세 번쨰, 네 번쨰, 다섯 번째

October 4, 2017

Swauger

I mean "an explanation. " theres no edit button btw?

October 4, 2017

wintertriangles

There used to be, must be a bug from the recent forum maintenance.

October 4, 2017

LilleMy11

Why do they use 많이 to indicate the "very" in this sentence? Would it be weird to use for example 아주 in this context?

February 17, 2018

KRlander

Why "많이", and not "아주" or "매우", please ?

October 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.