1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The first wine is very sweet…

"The first wine is very sweet."

Translation:첫 번째 와인은 많이 답니다.

October 4, 2017

15 Comments


KRlander

Why "많이", and not "아주" or "매우", please ?


Haenaemi

I'm Korean native speaker. You can also say 첫 와인은... . It is little bit different but both can be accepted.


hakeembailey

I was wondering that as well because i saw on a korean's instagram i follow and they just said 첫... instead of 첫번째


Al-Asmawi

"첫 와인은 많이 달아요" is still marked wrong


LilleMy11

Why do they use 많이 to indicate the "very" in this sentence? Would it be weird to use for example 아주 in this context?


R.Nezire

"첫 번째 와인은 많이 달아요." should be accepted, right?


Swauger

This is something I'd like abbexplanation for. Like the breakdown of "the first"


Unicornmon3

Like in English where first, second, third dont really sound like their numbers... Same here with first in Korean. 번째 is like a counter for 1st 2nd 3rd etc. Similar to how 대 is the counter for machines etc. So for most numbers you take the base number (actual Korean numbers not sino Korean) and add 번째. Eg. 열 번째 = 10th. 다섯 번째 =5th. Numbers 2 through 4 get changed as they do for all counters. 2 = 둘 2nd = 듀 번째 3 = 셋 3rd = 세 번째 4 = 넷 4th = 네 번째 Number 1 is the only one that gets changed completely. 1 = 한나 1 with counters = 한 1st = 첫 번째. Another useful one is 몇 번째 which is used in questions. Like "what place did he come in the race?" or "what place is he in line?"

I hope that makes sense. And i apologise for any dodgy spelling. If i close the app to check then my practice session closes and i lose my comment.


GiovanniSantucci

This is very helpful.

I don't mean to nitpick, but isn't 2 with counters 두 not 듀? If so, should that be 두 번째, or is 2 another exception and the change is very slight?


wintertriangles

첫 번째 is for counting, so I'd imagine the people are at a wine tasting or something and the first wine they tried was very sweet.

Luckily the rest of the counters are normal, 두 번째, 세 번쨰, 네 번쨰, 다섯 번째


Swauger

I mean "an explanation. " theres no edit button btw?


wintertriangles

There used to be, must be a bug from the recent forum maintenance.


huffletuff

first it won't accept 아주, then it won't accept 달아요...

ugh, so frustrating


Lloyd76445

Chat beonjjae wainuen manhi dabnida.


Duo_Euphoria

Chat??? Are we doing french?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.