"The boy is praising the girl."

Translation:Taoba riñe rijas.

October 4, 2017

2 Comments


RachaelNun1

Does anyone know the difference between 'as' and 'is' at the end the the verb?

October 4, 2017

SprightBark

Here the -as indicates a singular (he praises: rijas) whereas -is indicates a plural (they praise: rijis).

In my opinion a good number of verbs (but not all) encountered on the course seem to follow this or something close to it.

I think the verb to praise / rijagon is as follows in the present tense:

  • rijan I praise
  • rijā you praise (singular)
  • rijas he/she/it praises
  • riji we praise
  • rijāt you praise (plural)
  • rijis they praise
October 6, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.