1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "O další muže se nezajímám."

"O další muže se nezajímám."

Translation:I am not interested in other men.

October 4, 2017

22 Comments


va-diim

How would it be in the singular "another man" be in that case?


Paul440375

singular: "O dalšího muže se nezajímám."


Kate620597

I think it could also be translated as "Other men don't interest me.". Do you agree?


BoneheadBass

"Other men do not interest me" is also accepted.


rsail

"Other men (subject) don't interest me (object)" = další muži mě nezajímají.


Ruby56531

Should it be pronounced like "Oooo dalši muže se nezajímám"?...


VladaFu

no, it is short [o]


Dmitry532061

"i dont care about other men" Isn't that the same?


VladaFu

It is closer to nestarám.


DJLimole

Why isn't "se" second in the sentence?


VladaFu

Se is in the second position here. In the first position is the whole phrase "o další muže". This phrase can§t really be divided, it is just a preposition and an adjective with the main noun.


SimonB.

Is there any way to distinguish between different and other here without context?


BoneheadBass

Without context, distinguishing the meaning can be difficult. And both are accepted here and in the reverse exercise.


BriannaTur103748

Will it have the same meaning if I switch the clauses, i.e: Nezajímám se o dalšÍ muže.


VladaFu

There is only one clause here. But yes you can shuffle the words in the clause/sentence. Here it does not change the meaning too much, just the emphasis.


chartsman

It looks like další and jiny are pretty much interchangeable. Is there any difference between them? In Polish the equivalent of "další" means "further" so it sounds a bit strange for me here.


VladaFu

They are very different.

další - next, further

jiný - different

In English, "another" is the synonym for both of these groups.


Fa8te

How would you know if it's singular or plural, if there was no adjective?


BoneheadBass

In this sentence, without the adjective, you wouldn't know whether it's singular or plural, since muže is the accusative form for both. In a case like that, context might (should) provide a clue.


TQrhe14U

singular: "O dalšího muže se nezajímám." --- from Paul higher up in this tread


Pollyhs

Instead of "O další muže se nezajimam i mistakenly wrote"O další muže se nezajima and it was accepted. it should not have been.


BoneheadBass

This is not an isolated incident. Duolingo has recently been accepting answers that are not correct, presumably in an effort to make users happy. Many, understandably, are not. Unfortunately, it is a system problem, over which the course team has no direct control.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.