"O další muže se nezajímám."

Translation:I am not interested in other men.

October 4, 2017

17 Comments


va-diim

How would it be in the singular "another man" be in that case?

October 4, 2017

Paul440375

singular: "O dalšího muže se nezajímám."

October 4, 2017

Kate620597

I think it could also be translated as "Other men don't interest me.". Do you agree?

August 3, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Other men do not interest me" is also accepted.

October 19, 2018

rsail

"Other men (subject) don't interest me (object)" = další muži mě nezajímají.

October 18, 2018

Dmitry532061

"i dont care about other men" Isn't that the same?

September 11, 2018

VladaFu

It is closer to nestarám.

September 11, 2018

DavidLimol

Why isn't "se" second in the sentence?

March 12, 2019

VladaFu

Se is in the second position here. In the first position is the whole phrase "o další muže". This phrase can§t really be divided, it is just a preposition and an adjective with the main noun.

March 12, 2019

Ruby56531

Should it be pronounced like "Oooo dalši muže se nezajímám"?...

April 16, 2019

VladaFu

no, it is short [o]

April 16, 2019

SimonB.

Is there any way to distinguish between different and other here without context?

May 8, 2019

BoneheadBass

Without context, distinguishing the meaning can be difficult. And both are accepted here and in the reverse exercise.

May 8, 2019

BriannaTur103748

Will it have the same meaning if I switch the clauses, i.e: Nezajímám se o dalšÍ muže.

September 1, 2019

VladaFu

There is only one clause here. But yes you can shuffle the words in the clause/sentence. Here it does not change the meaning too much, just the emphasis.

September 2, 2019

chartsman

It looks like další and jiny are pretty much interchangeable. Is there any difference between them? In Polish the equivalent of "další" means "further" so it sounds a bit strange for me here.

September 7, 2019

VladaFu

They are very different.

další - next, further

jiný - different

In English, "another" is the synonym for both of these groups.

September 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.