1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Our door is always open."

"Our door is always open."

Translation:Naše dveře jsou vždy otevřené.

October 4, 2017

6 Comments


ErikJRodgers

Our door is singular (in English). Is it generally pluralized in Czech?


JesperJons

I wonder why our door, singular in English, is translated to plural in Czeck?


VladaFu

It is like trousers or scissors, it is always plural.


walkinwolk

I used "vždycky" instead of "vyždy". Why was this wrong?


BoneheadBass

Translations using "vždycky" are (and have been) accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s best to either (1) use the report button in addition to commenting, or (2) include a screenshot in your comment, so that the team can see your complete answer. (Reporting is easier.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.