"Our door is always open."

Translation:Naše dveře jsou vždy otevřené.

October 4, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErikJRodgers

Our door is singular (in English). Is it generally pluralized in Czech?


JesperJons

I wonder why our door, singular in English, is translated to plural in Czeck?


VladaFu

It is like trousers or scissors, it is always plural.


walkinwolk

I used "vždycky" instead of "vyždy". Why was this wrong?


BoneheadBass

Translations using "vždycky" are (and have been) accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s best to either (1) use the report button in addition to commenting, or (2) include a screenshot in your comment, so that the team can see your complete answer. (Reporting is easier.)


Sam571287

I answered Naše dveře vždy jsou otevřené, but this was marked incorrect. Can you explain why?


VladaFu

Although jsou or je as a copula is not a strict clitic, it is still has some preference for the second position and here in particular it really sounds weird when you put the adverb vždy to the second position instead.


PritelBobka

Is this why my statement "Naše dveře pořád jsou otevřené" is incorrect, or is it my use of "pořád" (or both).


PritelBobka

Never mind, answered my own question by typing "Naše dveře jsou pořád otevřené" and it was marked correct.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.