"Our door is always open."

Translation:Naše dveře jsou vždy otevřené.

October 4, 2017

6 Comments


ErikJRodgers
Plus

Our door is singular (in English). Is it generally pluralized in Czech?

October 4, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

yes

September 22, 2018

JesperJons

I wonder why our door, singular in English, is translated to plural in Czeck?

October 11, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

It is like trousers or scissors, it is always plural.

September 22, 2018

walkinwolk

I used "vždycky" instead of "vyždy". Why was this wrong?

July 24, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Translations using "vždycky" are (and have been) accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s best to either (1) use the report button in addition to commenting, or (2) include a screenshot in your comment, so that the team can see your complete answer. (Reporting is easier.)

September 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.