"Either he is already sleeping, or he cannot hear us."

Translation:Buď už spí, anebo nás neslyší.

October 5, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cronanas

Is the difference between "anebo" and "nebo" that we wouldn't use "anebo" for a sentence offering two objects, like "Chceš kávu nebo čaj?" Is "anebo" for "either this is happening or that is happening" but not "There is either this or that thing," whereas "nebo" is a little more universal? Sorry if I didn't phrase the question very well; I'd like to know what the difference is between "nebo" and "anebo," but I'd prefer to ask yes or no questions so you don't have to spend an hour typing out a long answer. Thanks!


VladaFu

Nebo can be inclusive, anebo is always exclusive.


cronanas

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!


teabeadle

where is the "cannot" in the Czech translation? It would make more sense to me if the original were "Either he is already sleeping or he does not hear us."


BoneheadBass

The course generally allows the "sensing" verbs -- like hearing in this sentence -- to be translated with or without "can" on the English side. So in this exercise, I would expect both "cannot" and "does not" hear to be considered.

I don't recall any exercises where both have NOT been accepted for the sensing verbs, but (1) I haven't encountered every sentence in the course and (2) it's possible that the "dual use" decision hadn't yet been made when the course was first released.


Kad759907

So shouldn't "Bud' už spí, anebo nás nemůže slyšet" be accepted?


VladaFu

That is very strange. Avoid "moct slyšet" and "moct vidět" it is not generally used where English uses "can see" and "can hear". Use just "vidět" or "slyšet" even when there is some obstruction, noise or similar - but even then it works only in very specific circumstances.


Kad759907

Ok, thanks :)


annicehoffman

Where would the pronoun ("on") go if it were included?


VladaFu

Best at the beginning. On už buď spí...


sadalicious1

I have a question about word order. "...anebo nás neslyší" sounds better to me, but does "...anebo neslyší nás" also work? If not, why?


VladaFu

You are contrasting the verbs here. Therefere they are stressed and in the strong final position. If you were contrasting the pronouns, you could have

Buď neslyší je, anebo neslyší nás.


Daria797617

"Anebo" is used here, because we have a choice between two options ("spí" and "neslyší"), isn't it?


skruzic

Why doesn't system accept "Buď už spí, anebo neslyší nás"? As I understand, Czech has flexible word order as well as my language (Croatian), so I guess that this should also be accepted, shouldn't it?!


Renardo_11

I don't know what you mean by “flexible word order;” in any case, Czech word order is not “free” and certainly not chaotic. Czech has as relatively large number of “cltics,” which tend to occupy the second position in a sentence, and “nás” is one of them.

There is a detailed discussion of this topic here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920/ (Ordering-the-Czech-clitics-Introduction-2019-04-18).

Edit:I just saw that VladaFu already answered your question half a year ago (“You are contrasting…”). So obviously my theory about “nás” as a clitic is wrong, though I do not know why.


VladaFu

See the answer to sadalicious1


Pirkko172434

Why is "ani" not accepted instead of anebo?


AgnusOinas

There is no "buď... ani" construction.

"Either.... or" is "buď... anebo" (or "buď... nebo") in Czech.


soobee620

I said "Buď on už spí, nebo nás neslyší" and it was marked wrong.The only difference from Duo's provided answer is that I included "on" and I used "nebo" instead of "anebo". Which of these was fatal? Or were both? And why? (Note that I did use "Buď už spí, nebo nás neslyší" earlier and it was accepted.)

Thank you!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.