"Either he is already sleeping, or he cannot hear us."

Translation:Buď už spí, anebo nás neslyší.

October 5, 2017

4 Comments


tbiedl
Plus

where is the "cannot" in the Czech translation? It would make more sense to me if the original were "Either he is already sleeping or he does not hear us."

October 5, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

The course generally allows the "sensing" verbs -- like hearing in this sentence -- to be translated with or without "can" on the English side. So in this exercise, I would expect both "cannot" and "does not" hear to be considered.

I don't recall any exercises where both have NOT been accepted for the sensing verbs, but (1) I haven't encountered every sentence in the course and (2) it's possible that the "dual use" decision hadn't yet been made when the course was first released.

May 24, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"Cannot" je zkratka "can not"? Zatím jsem se v kurzu angličtiny s tímto výrazem nesetkala.

May 24, 2018

Renardo11

“Cannot” is mostly spelt in one word in English. See: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/cannot-or-can-not

July 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.