1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Either he is already sleepin…

"Either he is already sleeping, or he cannot hear us."

Translation:Buď už spí, anebo nás neslyší.

October 5, 2017

19 Comments


teabeadle

where is the "cannot" in the Czech translation? It would make more sense to me if the original were "Either he is already sleeping or he does not hear us."


BoneheadBass

The course generally allows the "sensing" verbs -- like hearing in this sentence -- to be translated with or without "can" on the English side. So in this exercise, I would expect both "cannot" and "does not" hear to be considered.

I don't recall any exercises where both have NOT been accepted for the sensing verbs, but (1) I haven't encountered every sentence in the course and (2) it's possible that the "dual use" decision hadn't yet been made when the course was first released.


Kad759907

So shouldn't "Bud' už spí, anebo nás nemůže slyšet" be accepted?


VladaFu

That is very strange. Avoid "moct slyšet" and "moct vidět" it is not generally used where English uses "can see" and "can hear". Use just "vidět" or "slyšet" even when there is some obstruction, noise or similar - but even then it works only in very specific circumstances.


Kad759907

Ok, thanks :)


annicehoffman

Where would the pronoun ("on") go if it were included?


VladaFu

Best at the beginning. On už buď spí...


cronanas

Is the difference between "anebo" and "nebo" that we wouldn't use "anebo" for a sentence offering two objects, like "Chceš kávu nebo čaj?" Is "anebo" for "either this is happening or that is happening" but not "There is either this or that thing," whereas "nebo" is a little more universal? Sorry if I didn't phrase the question very well; I'd like to know what the difference is between "nebo" and "anebo," but I'd prefer to ask yes or no questions so you don't have to spend an hour typing out a long answer. Thanks!


VladaFu

Nebo can be inclusive, anebo is always exclusive.


cronanas

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!


Daria797617

"Anebo" is used here, because we have a choice between two options ("spí" and "neslyší"), isn't it?


sadalicious1

I have a question about word order. "...anebo nás neslyší" sounds better to me, but does "...anebo neslyší nás" also work? If not, why?


VladaFu

You are contrasting the verbs here. Therefere they are stressed and in the strong final position. If you were contrasting the pronouns, you could have

Buď neslyší je, anebo neslyší nás.


DJLimole

Can you please tell me why nebo was not accepted?


VladaFu

If you want to ask why something was not accepted, you must tell the complete sentence.


DJLimole

I understand. I wrote "Buď už spí, nebo nás neslyší". It was not accepted, and gave the correct answer as "Buď už spí, anebo nás neslyší". My question is why anebo and not nebo?


VladaFu

"Buď už spí, nebo nás neslyší" is accepted. Use the report button next time, but double- or triple-check for typos and duplicated or missing words first. We get a large number of reports like that.


Filomena.Prvni

"Cannot" je zkratka "can not"? Zatím jsem se v kurzu angličtiny s tímto výrazem nesetkala.


Renardo_11

“Cannot” is mostly spelt in one word in English. See: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/cannot-or-can-not

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.