"You were new here."

Translation:Byl jste tady nový.

October 5, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teabeadle

Should "byls tady nový" be accepted, or if not, what's wrong with that? How about "byli jste noví tady"?


kacenka9

Yes to "Byls tady nový"

No to "Byli jste noví tady" The "tady" at the end of the sentence is not natural.


LaynePierc1

byla jsi tady nova, what is wrong with that?


endless_sleeper

Nothing, it is accepted.


horsthartm2

"tady byls novy" did i make an error about second place for jsi? is the "jsi" second place when saying byl(s) tady? Thanks


grom

Shouldn't "Byl jsi nový tady" be correct as well?


kacenka9

As above the TADY at the end of this sentence does not flow right. Kind of sounds as if you wanted to point out that he was new here but not there. But even in that case more natural way to point that out would be to start with TADY


grom

Thank you for the explanation!


honza302460

Where can I find a complete conjugation of - BYL.


VladaFu

At the same place as all other conjugations and declinations for most words https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/b%C3%BDt#Conjugation


MarksAaron

Why is it "byl jste" and not "byli/byly jste"?


BoneheadBass

"Byl jste" indicates that you're talking to one person with whom you have a more formal relationship, for example, subordinate/manager, patient/doctor, student/teacher, etc., or to someone whom you don't know very well. Standard singular and standard plural constructions are also accepted, since the English sentence is non-specific -- other than "you" in general.


VincenzoIo16

what's wrong with tadys byl novy?


JohnnyTheGood

Why not "Byl jsi nový tady"?


horsthartm2

It sounds like he became new at this place, somehow strange. But i'm not sure if i hit it right, i hope a Czech will enlighten us. : )

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.