1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You were new here."

"You were new here."

Translation:Byl jste tady nový.

October 5, 2017

10 Comments


teabeadle

Should "byls tady nový" be accepted, or if not, what's wrong with that? How about "byli jste noví tady"?


kacenka9

Yes to "Byls tady nový"

No to "Byli jste noví tady" The "tady" at the end of the sentence is not natural.


grom

Shouldn't "Byl jsi nový tady" be correct as well?


kacenka9

As above the TADY at the end of this sentence does not flow right. Kind of sounds as if you wanted to point out that he was new here but not there. But even in that case more natural way to point that out would be to start with TADY


grom

Thank you for the explanation!


LaynePierc1

byla jsi tady nova, what is wrong with that?


endless_sleeper

Nothing, it is accepted.


honza302460

Where can I find a complete conjugation of - BYL.


VladaFu

At the same place as all other conjugations and declinations for most words https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/b%C3%BDt#Conjugation

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.