1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já pivo nepiju."

" pivo nepiju."

Translation:I do not drink beer.

October 5, 2017

9 Comments


smy820651

Why I cannot say: Ja nepiju pivo?


keunotor

Why would you say that, especially in Czech?


kacenka9

Because I do not drink beer. And it is something people offer you all the time. So it is a useful sentence to know. Plus it is easy to swap pivo with čaj, rum, mléko. Whatever it is you do not drink.


JoeHaa

why is "don't" instead of "do not" marked wrong?


VladaFu

It should not be. All contractions are accepted automatically by Duolingo. We do not care about them. Sometimes a Duolingo bug rejects valid answers, although very often there was actually a different error in the answer you might have missed.


Martina872392

Why not: Já nepiju pivo? Sounds better, I think


BoneheadBass

"Já nepiju pivo" is also accepted.


VladaFu

Because that is the sentence that was chosen for this course The English sentence is its translation, not the other way.

Your word order is not "better", it just stresses something else.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.