"Tupe matunda"

Translation:Give us fruits

October 5, 2017

3 Comments


billhatcher

I rarely hear the word "fruits" to indicate the plural of fruit. A basket of fruit is understood to mean that it contains several individual units of fruit.

March 5, 2018

lizlooney

Would "We have to give fruits" also be correct?

October 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

Well, sort of ... except that kupa basically has to have the object marked, the person/people who are receiving something. You could say tuwape matunda "We should give them fruit", for example, but tu--pe, without an object, is more likely to (or has to?) be interpreted as --tupe, without a subject (meaning that the subject must be u-).

I also really disagree with the "have to" interpretation this course uses for the subjunctive, but that's another point.

October 5, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.