1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "경찰서에서 밥을 먹습니다."

"경찰서에서 밥을 먹습니다."

Translation:He eats at the police station.

October 5, 2017

17 Comments


JennyAntho2

How are meant to know its he eats. Why cant the answer also be i, as the subject isn't specified and there is no context.


Ash-Fred
Mod

I eat/He eats/She eats etc. are all accepted here, but this is not a good exercise since context is not given as to who is eating. We will disable this one in the next tree.


Victoria911218

I/they eat He/she eats


RyanAndrewiii

Why can't it be I eat at the police station... 4 people asking the same question please help... got 5 wrong because of wrong subject pronoun in the sentence. Thanks


TyeshaHall1

He 'eats' at the police station.


ThePletch

Are there any rules for when to write "eats a meal (밥을 먹다)" vs. just "eats (먹다)"?


MadsNrgaar1

How do I know that it isn't "He eats boiled rice at the police station"?


KevinLyons

My non-educated answer is there is a special relationship with 밥 and 먹다. For example if someone asks you "밥 먹었어?" They are are saying "Have you eaten?" not "Have you eaten a meal?"

Also 밥 is can mean meal or rice


rishabh.ma3

The perks of being a criminal.


lilyl195

How am I supposed to know its he/she/we? There are no pronouns


GeraldMath4

So 밥을 먹습니다 can't be "eats rice," apparently. So how would one say he eats rice?


RyanAndrewiii

Hi Gerald, in Korean he/she is actually rarely used in spoken Korean. He is 그 or 걔 in spoken informal, but I recommend you avoid using he/she. Pronouns like I/you/she/he/they/we is not used often like in English. Instead of using he/she, people would understand already by the situation (like if you were talking about him earlier), or they will address them directly by name. If there is no context like in the duolingo sentence, assume it is yourself or others. It takes time to get used to like i did for me. Good luck!


GeraldMath4

No problem with "he." I learned that much in my one-year Army Language School course in Korean at Monterey in 1954, but I didn't remember anything about 밥 먹다. Maybe this is where one might use 쌀 instead of 밥.


Ash-Fred
Mod

밥을 먹다 can also be literal. This is just about context. 쌀 is raw rice.


KanKanMikan

so apparently in the tip the character for 서 (office) is 暑, am I just too dumb with hanja or that has nothing to do with office


GeraldMath4

서 (office) should be 署 in the case of "police station." 暑 is summer heat.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.