"경찰서에서 밥을 먹습니다."

Translation:He eats at the police station.

October 5, 2017

9 Comments


JennyAntho2

How are meant to know its he eats. Why cant the answer also be i, as the subject isn't specified and there is no context.

December 31, 2017

RyanAndrewiii

Why can't it be I eat at the police station... 4 people asking the same question please help... got 5 wrong because of wrong subject pronoun in the sentence. Thanks

March 8, 2018

Victoria911218

I/they eat He/she eats

November 2, 2017

FlorentinR9

Why not "I eat"??

January 16, 2018

TyeshaHall1

He 'eats' at the police station.

October 5, 2017

ThePletch

Are there any rules for when to write "eats a meal (밥을 먹다)" vs. just "eats (먹다)"?

June 8, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

How do I know that it isn't "He eats boiled rice at the police station"?

August 8, 2018

rishabh.ma3

The perks of being a criminal.

March 18, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

I eat/He eats/She eats etc. are all accepted here, but this is not a good exercise since context is not given as to who is eating. We will disable this one in the next tree.

April 15, 2019, 3:08 PM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.