"Which Shinkansen is the fastest?"

Translation:いちばんはやいしんかんせんはどれですか?

October 5, 2017

16 Comments


FerEtayoRguez

Could you say どのしんかんせんはいちばんはやいですか?

November 6, 2017

YAMAyuly

どの新幹線 "が" 一番速いですか?

この場合(ばあい)、「が」を使い(つかい)ます。

英語があまり得意(とくい)ではないので、日本語で説明(せつめい)して、失礼(しつれい)しました。

I can't write in English very well, so I explain in Japanese. Excuse me.

March 10, 2018

chartsman

hiragana, please!!

And why is が correct but not は?

January 24, 2019

daniel.z.tg

You can usually replace が (and any other particle) with は, even though it's not a topic, but we can't in this case.

Question words like どの/どれ/だれ/どこ are special and always use the particle が.

A reason why this is is because は moves emphasis away from itself (also why は clauses are often omitted), while が emphasizes itself. But question works like どの are asking specifically "which?," and wants emphasis. If you put は and どの together, the emphasis will clash, but が and どの both want emphasis, so they work well together.

March 3, 2019

Ken5685

Yeah tried this too...

April 5, 2018

Rael763700

一番早い新幹線はどれですか

March 29, 2018

Liam315

Although they are both pronounced はやい, 速い is more appropriate for "fast" whereas 早い is especially used for "early."

https://jisho.org/search/速い%20早い

June 22, 2018

daniel.z.tg

一番速い新幹線はどれですか?

September 15, 2018

davidolson22

A better translation to english is "Which is the fastest shinkansen?"

November 20, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

I thought literally the same thing... bad translation

May 28, 2018

Seattle_scott

どれの新幹線は一番早いですか, this is the exact same sentence with a different word order, but i'm not sure if it was rejected for the word order or the kanji.

Never mind, it was the kanji 一番早い新幹線はどれですか

May 30, 2018

Kazu136745

The translation of いちばんはやいしんかんせんはどれですか?should be "Which is the fastest Shinkansen?

August 23, 2018

C1Cz1

Shouldn't it be:「新幹線はどれが一番速いですか」?

May 5, 2018

Liam315

That's what I thought. As others have noted, what duo actually wants you to write is "which is the fastest shinkansen?"

June 22, 2018

Random832

I answered どれの新幹線は一番早いですか and it corrected 早→速. On the next round, after making that correction, it told me the correct answer should be いちばんはやいしんかんせんはどれですか

October 2, 2018

Nicki348527

No audio for male voice for 新幹線, 一番, or 速い

May 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.