"전화는 건강에 좋지 않습니다."

Translation:Phones are not good for health.

October 5, 2017

18 Comments


Komerinam

What kind of theory is this?

December 4, 2017

Staszek456

Electromagnetic field and stuff. Also you might get ran over by a car if you read your messages while crossing the road ^_^

March 27, 2019

Pamela909830

HaHaHa! :) By the way, you should edit that verb to "get run over."

March 28, 2019

Ben607809

What's "phoning" mean?... Should be "good for your health" ?

October 5, 2017

Chelsie1215

지금 전화를 사용하고 있는데

October 6, 2018

kwundom

Should be "A phone is not good for your health." Phoning is not a word

December 9, 2017

tuffguykerouac

Yeah, it's a word. Dictionary.com lists "phone" as a verb as well as a noun, meaning that its present participle and gerund forms are also possible. It's not a good translation, however, because "phoning" indicates the act of using a phone, while the Korean only indicates that phones themselves are bad for you.

May 31, 2018

sbuckeye

Is this like spending much of one's time on one's smartphone? That definitely is not good for one's health.

December 13, 2017

Fydrenak

Should definitely be 'good for your health'.

November 17, 2018

CobraCaio

Nice try, grandma.

December 14, 2018

lKfY7

이보세요! 여기는 지금 중환자실입니다. 전화는 없어요. 전화 몸에 해로우니까 그냥 푹 쉬세요.

July 1, 2018

Nadiyah501201

If this is about public phones, I 100% agree.

September 13, 2018

MmhHv4vx

isn't 전화 "calling", not "phone"?

November 16, 2018

Staszek456

it is indeed a phone

December 15, 2018

Staszek456

전화하다 is to call

April 7, 2019

Pamela909830

Since there is no 들, why can't another correct translation be "A phone is not good for health"?

February 9, 2019

Shlomo_

How is this not "The phone is not in good health"?

February 27, 2019

Pamela909830

because 건강에 means for health or to health

February 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.