1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "전화는 건강에 좋지 않습니다."

"전화는 건강에 좋지 않습니다."

Translation:Phones are not good for health.

October 5, 2017

22 Comments


Komerinam

What kind of theory is this?


Staszek456

Electromagnetic field killing your brain cells and stuff. Also you might get run over by a car if you read your messages while crossing the road ^_^


Pamela909830

HaHaHa! :) By the way, you should edit that verb to "get run over."


GiovanniSantucci

And you might get in a car accident if texting while driving.


Chelsie1215

지금 전화를 사용하고 있는데


CobraCaio

Nice try, grandma.


Ben607809

What's "phoning" mean?... Should be "good for your health" ?


sbuckeye

Is this like spending much of one's time on one's smartphone? That definitely is not good for one's health.


kwundom

Should be "A phone is not good for your health." Phoning is not a word


tuffguykerouac

Yeah, it's a word. Dictionary.com lists "phone" as a verb as well as a noun, meaning that its present participle and gerund forms are also possible. It's not a good translation, however, because "phoning" indicates the act of using a phone, while the Korean only indicates that phones themselves are bad for you.


GiovanniSantucci

Plus, not every use of a phone is phoning. Talking on the phone is phoning, but watching Tik Tok videos is not.


lKfY7

이보세요! 여기는 지금 중환자실입니다. 전화는 없어요. 전화 몸에 해로우니까 그냥 푹 쉬세요.


Im_a_potato81300

Lmao wait this is saying phones are bad for your health but this is an app for a phone this is some weird logic


KookieBTSARMY101

I'm using an ipad though...


Fydrenak

Should definitely be 'good for your health'.


Pamela909830

Since there is no 들, why can't another correct translation be "A phone is not good for health"?


Shlomo_

How is this not "The phone is not in good health"?


Pamela909830

because 건강에 means for health or to health


Nadiyah501201

If this is about public phones, I 100% agree.


MmhHv4vx

isn't 전화 "calling", not "phone"?


Staszek456

전화하다 is to call


SeanFogart4

I think you're partly right. It depends on whether your going for the active participle, the act of calling, in which case no, or the gerund, the calling, in which case you have a point. 전화 can refer to a phone call as in a phone call came: 전화가 왔어요. The second hangeul means talking. A telephone conversation is 전화 대화 and it's the same 화 (話: 電話 對話) . . .

. . . but it also means the phone, though you can use 전화기 for the telephone set if you want to get technical . . .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.