1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "전화는 건강에 좋지 않습니다."

"전화는 건강에 좋지 않습니다."

Translation:Phones are not good for health.

October 5, 2017

35 Comments


Komerinam

What kind of theory is this?


Staszek456

Electromagnetic field killing your brain cells and stuff. Also you might get run over by a car if you read your messages while crossing the road ^_^


GiovanniSantucci

And you might get in a car accident if texting while driving.


Pamela909830

HaHaHa! :) By the way, you should edit that verb to "get run over."


Chel_1215

지금 전화를 사용하고 있는데


CobraCaio

Nice try, grandma.


mijeong20486

I am Korean. If the sentence want to say phones devices ,"휴대폰"is better than "전화" in Korea


sujinssi_007

Isn't 전화 used for landlines then?


Ben607809

What's "phoning" mean?... Should be "good for your health" ?


sbuckeye

Is this like spending much of one's time on one's smartphone? That definitely is not good for one's health.


Im_a_potato81300

Lmao wait this is saying phones are bad for your health but this is an app for a phone this is some weird logic


KookieBTSARMY101

I'm using an ipad though...


lKfY7

이보세요! 여기는 지금 중환자실입니다. 전화는 없어요. 전화 몸에 해로우니까 그냥 푹 쉬세요.


kwundom

Should be "A phone is not good for your health." Phoning is not a word


tuffguykerouac

Yeah, it's a word. Dictionary.com lists "phone" as a verb as well as a noun, meaning that its present participle and gerund forms are also possible. It's not a good translation, however, because "phoning" indicates the act of using a phone, while the Korean only indicates that phones themselves are bad for you.


GiovanniSantucci

Plus, not every use of a phone is phoning. Talking on the phone is phoning, but watching Tik Tok videos is not.


dksqudwns

I am native Korean and we don't usally say phone "전화". "전화" is phone call. We say "전화기", "핸드폰", "폰". We say "전화" when it is moblie phone, 휴대전화. We don't just say 전화 for phone. It should have some other word combined with 전화 to make it mean phone.


ILoveFSM

"이보시오, 이보시오! 의사양반! 나 이렇게 오래 있을 수가 없소. 전화! 전화 좀 갖다 주시오...!" "이보시오! 여긴 지금 중환자실입니다. 전화는 없어요. 전화는 몸에 해로우니까 그냥 푹 쉬세요." "아니... 전화가 없다고? 그보다도 조금 전에 무어라 그랬나? 고자가 됐다, 그 말인가? 고자라니...! 아니 내가 고자라니...! 고자라니! 말도 안 된다고... 말도 안 돼..."


Jiminboughtjams

In that case your business will stop lol


MmhHv4vx

isn't 전화 "calling", not "phone"?


Staszek456

전화하다 is to call


dksqudwns

Yes, I am native Korean, and I would translate 전화 as call when it is alone. We don't say 전화는 건강에 좋지 않습니다. We say 전화기는 건강에 좋지 않습니다.


SeanFogart4

I think you're partly right. It depends on whether your going for the active participle, the act of calling, in which case no, or the gerund, the calling, in which case you have a point. 전화 can refer to a phone call as in a phone call came: 전화가 왔어요. The second hangeul means talking. A telephone conversation is 전화 대화 and it's the same 화 (話: 電話 對話) . . .

. . . but it also means the phone, though you can use 전화기 for the telephone set if you want to get technical . . .


Fydrenak

Should definitely be 'good for your health'.


Pamela909830

Since there is no 들, why can't another correct translation be "A phone is not good for health"?


ILoveFSM

In colloquial Korean, '들' isn't used when the word is clearly plural or indefinite.


Shlomo_

How is this not "The phone is not in good health"?


Pamela909830

because 건강에 means for health or to health


BirdLord3

No one says "Good for health", but rather "Good for your/one's health" instead. smh Duolingo, get on top of your game.


Jweg61

I disagree with the tone of your chastisement but I agree that the English translation is too awkward and unused.


yoonhyemi

Shouldn't it be 건강에게?


mikrokosmos200

And yet here we are..


7_daisies

I'm not here without it...


chatblanc1234

Drop your phones!


Nadiyahak

If this is about public phones, I 100% agree.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.