"여자아이가 개를 길에서 도와요."

Translation:The girl helps a dog in the street.

October 5, 2017

4 Comments


iam4korea

Why not "the girl helps the dog on a street?"

October 5, 2017

wintertriangles

That sounds weird to me. "in the street" is used when the location is the street, no?

October 5, 2017

IdaKahler1

I can tell you why but I feel that using in the street feels unnatural. I would personally use on the street.

October 22, 2017

quisl

From my research both ("in the street" and "on the street") is correct when refering to a location on top of the road. Some native speakers use "in" and some use "on" depending on their region.

Some even use both. For example "on the street" when they talk about being either on the road or next to the road and "in the street" when they talk about experiencing the traffic.

However "living on the street" can also mean that you are homeless and "living in the street" can also mean that you are literally surrounded by asphalt cement. Context might matter. ;)

November 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.