1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이가 개를 길에서 도와요."

"여자아이가 개를 길에서 도와요."

Translation:The girl helps a dog in the street.

October 5, 2017

14 Comments


iam4korea

Why not "the girl helps the dog on a street?"


wintertriangles

That sounds weird to me. "in the street" is used when the location is the street, no?


IdaKahler1

I can tell you why but I feel that using in the street feels unnatural. I would personally use on the street.


quisl

From my research both ("in the street" and "on the street") is correct when refering to a location on top of the road. Some native speakers use "in" and some use "on" depending on their region.

Some even use both. For example "on the street" when they talk about being either on the road or next to the road and "in the street" when they talk about experiencing the traffic.

However "living on the street" can also mean that you are homeless and "living in the street" can also mean that you are literally surrounded by asphalt cement. Context might matter. ;)


ARMY_In_Distress

God bless this girl


aulicinette

Could 'a girl helps a dog from the street' also work here? As in she moves the dog off (from) the street. If not why?


Vmk15

So using "road" instead of "street" is wrong here? What's the word for "road".


ARA524171

hiiiii.. why is it "girl" not "woman"? my first attempt was woman so when the result is girl i was surprise a bit... thank u :)


snow_byulie

Woman would just be 여자. The sentence said 여자아이, which is girl


_FudgeIt_

Is there any difference between "in the street" and "on the street"?


BaptisteBo375149

A and the should be interchangeable in this sentence. Just submitted it


AlmaeGamgee

On the street does not have the same connotation as in the street. On the street is vague, could be in the middle of the road or on the sidewalk, but in the street means in the middle of the road or in the way (of cars). And because its 에서, i think "in" is more appropriate than "on"


nir78598

in the steet.. not in a street

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.