1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이가 개를 길에서 도와요."

"여자아이가 개를 길에서 도와요."

Translation:The girl helps a dog in the street.

October 5, 2017

22 Comments


iam4korea

Why not "the girl helps the dog on a street?"


wintertriangles

That sounds weird to me. "in the street" is used when the location is the street, no?


IdaKahler1

I can tell you why but I feel that using in the street feels unnatural. I would personally use on the street.


quisl

From my research both ("in the street" and "on the street") is correct when refering to a location on top of the road. Some native speakers use "in" and some use "on" depending on their region.

Some even use both. For example "on the street" when they talk about being either on the road or next to the road and "in the street" when they talk about experiencing the traffic.

However "living on the street" can also mean that you are homeless and "living in the street" can also mean that you are literally surrounded by asphalt cement. Context might matter. ;)


ArchNiki1

does it mean that dog lies on the street? or dog buried in the street? or dog located in the street (not in the house)? Sorry bt english question in korean-english section


ARMY_In_Distress

God bless this girl


aulicinette

Could 'a girl helps a dog from the street' also work here? As in she moves the dog off (from) the street. If not why?


jmj6199

This is also my answer I also wanna know if it's acceptable or not


[deactivated user]

    this is NOT how a Korean would say the English sentence. the Korean sentence is saying the girl is on the street helping the dog.

    에서 indicates where the action is taking place NOT the location of the dog although the dog is on the street because that's where she possibly moved it to help.


    [deactivated user]

      and female audio for 요 is garbage. everyone needs to report it. if you talk like this, people will think you're retarded.


Vmk15

      So using "road" instead of "street" is wrong here? What's the word for "road".


LittleSeokjinnie

      I used road and it got accepted


Alma_Tadema

      Could you say 여자아이는 길에서 있는 개를 도워요?


yoonhyemi

      why 도와요 instead of 도와줘요?


BaptisteBo375149

      A and the should be interchangeable in this sentence. Just submitted it


AlmaeGamgee

      On the street does not have the same connotation as in the street. On the street is vague, could be in the middle of the road or on the sidewalk, but in the street means in the middle of the road or in the way (of cars). And because its 에서, i think "in" is more appropriate than "on"


ARA524171

      hiiiii.. why is it "girl" not "woman"? my first attempt was woman so when the result is girl i was surprise a bit... thank u :)


snow_byulie

      Woman would just be 여자. The sentence said 여자아이, which is girl


_FudgeIt_

      Is there any difference between "in the street" and "on the street"?


AnjaliYoun

      I put the girl helped the dog in the street. Can anyone explain why this is unacceptable?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.